H2H

GeForce 8800 GTX vs Intel Arc A310

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared 8800 GTX and Arc A310 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

8800 GTX outperforms Arc A310 by 30% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+30%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce 8800 GTX vs Intel Arc A310: key takeaway

The comparison of 8800 GTX and Arc A310 shows a 30% advantage for 8800 GTX in gaming performance, while Arc A310 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4333
Efficiency
92100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
1760
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

8800 GTX is the best overall choice

8800 GTX leads in combined game performance. 8800 GTX offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE9%

8800 GTX leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$95

8800 GTX costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 61–66of 317
8800 GTX#63position in the GPU ranking
Arc A310not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8800 GTX

118 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8800 GTX

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Category8800 GTXArc A310
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
43Better
33
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
37Better
30
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
35Better
28
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
92
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
63Better
58
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specification8800 GTXArc A310
Device classDesktopDesktop
HDMIHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortmini-DisplayPort 2.0
DirectX10.012.2
Vulkan1.4
OpenGL3.34.6
TFLOPS0.3462.688Better
Power consumption155 W75 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR6
Power connector6+6 pinNone
Release date20062022
ArchitectureTeslaXe-HPG
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 1.0, CUDA 1.0OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$79Better$169
Shader units / cores128768Better
Clock speed576 MHz1750 - 2000 MHzBetter
Base clock576 MHz1750 MHzBetter
Boost clock576 MHz2000 MHzBetter
VRAM768 MB GDDR3Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency1,8 GHz15,5 GHzBetter
Memory bus384 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth86 GB/s124 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 4x8
Power consumption155 W75 WBetter
Process node90 nm6 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 W200 WBetter
Length270 mmVaries by board
Die size484 mm²157 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 0.1 MBL2 4 MB
Transistor count681 million7200 millionBetter
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

8800 GTXArc A310
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
26 FPSEstimated 64%
20 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
22 FPSEstimated 64%
17 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
12 FPSEstimated 58%
9 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: Wukong8800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: Warzone8800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 28800 GTX216 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A310165 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX152 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A310116 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX85 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31062 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTX32 FPSEstimated 63%Arc A31022 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 20778800 GTX140 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A310106 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX120 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A31092 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX62 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31045 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 63%Arc A31015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 58800 GTX176 FPSEstimated 78%Arc A310134 FPSEstimated 78%8800 GTX114 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A31087 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX77 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31056 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTX47 FPSEstimated 63%Arc A31033 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War Ragnarök8800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts Legacy8800 GTX114 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A31087 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX95 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A31073 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTX55 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31041 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 63%Arc A31015 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20248800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter Wilds8800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Starfield8800 GTX26 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX22 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTX12 FPSEstimated 58%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTX5 FPSEstimated 55%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPS8800 GTX80 FPSArc A31061 FPS8800 GTX61 FPSArc A31047 FPS8800 GTX35 FPSArc A31026 FPS8800 GTX15 FPSArc A31012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTXArc A310Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100433326%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100364215%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100364113%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001760112%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100921008%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTXArc A310Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100314537%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100334429%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100364113%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100294849%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100354116%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
DirectX10.012.2
Vulkan1.4
OpenGL3.34.6
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 1.0, CUDA 1.0OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
ArchitectureTeslaXe-HPG
Process node90 nm6 nmBetter
Release date20062022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
Transistor count681 million7200 millionBetter
Die size484 mm²157 mm²Better
Shader units / cores128768Better
Base clock576 MHz1750 MHzBetter
Boost clock576 MHz2000 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 4x8
Length270 mmVaries by board
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Recommended PSU450 W200 WBetter
Power connector6+6 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
HDMIHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortmini-DisplayPort 2.0
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares 8800 GTX and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTXArc A310
VRAM768 MB GDDR3Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR6
Memory bus384 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS0.3462.688Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device A8800 GTX63
Device BArc A31058
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: 8800 GTX or Arc A310?

8800 GTX has the higher overall gaming score, while 8800 GTX offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8800 GTX is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8800 GTX is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

8800 GTX offers more overall performance, while 8800 GTX offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8800 GTX is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

8800 GTX is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

8800 GTX leads in combined 1440p performance. 8800 GTX can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

8800 GTX is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A310 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A310 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to 8800 GTX if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.