H2H

Intel Arc A380 vs Radeon RX 5700 XT

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 5700 XT outperforms Arc A380 by 25% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+25%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A380 vs Radeon RX 5700 XT: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT shows a 25% advantage for RX 5700 XT in gaming performance, while Arc A380 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
3645
Efficiency
10067
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6068
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

The devices received the same overall score

Arc A380 leads in combined game performance. Arc A380 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE0%

Performance is nearly identical

PRICE DIFFERENCE$5

Arc A380 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 134–139of 317
Arc A380not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
RX 5700 XTnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc A380

92 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A380

100/100 · Price $139

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A380RX 5700 XT
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
36
45Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
32
39Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
30
36Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100Better
67
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
60
60
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A380RX 5700 XT
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingXeSSFSR
DirectX12.212.1
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS4.1989.754Better
Power consumption75 WBetter225 W
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector6 pin6+8 pin
Release date20222019
ArchitectureXe-HPGRDNA 1.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$139Better$299
Shader units / cores10242560Better
Clock speed300 - 2000 MHz1605 - 1755 MHzBetter
Base clock300 MHz1605 MHzBetter
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1755 MHz
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6Better
Memory frequency15,5 GHzBetter14 GHz
Memory bus96 bit256 bitBetter
Memory bandwidth186 GB/s448 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x16
Power consumption75 WBetter225 W
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Recommended PSU250 WBetter550 W
Length222 mmBetter272 mm
Die size157 mm²Better251 mm²
Memory cacheL2 4 MBL2 4 MB
Transistor count7200 million10300 millionBetter
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A380RX 5700 XT
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
22 FPSEstimated 66%
24 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
20 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
10 FPSEstimated 59%
15 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
6 FPSEstimated 60%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A380188 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT200 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380129 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT140 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38069 FPSEstimated 67%RX 5700 XT109 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38023 FPSEstimated 62%RX 5700 XT40 FPSEstimated 68%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A380121 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT129 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380102 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT111 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38050 FPSEstimated 67%RX 5700 XT79 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38015 FPSEstimated 62%RX 5700 XT27 FPSEstimated 68%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A380153 FPSEstimated 80%RX 5700 XT163 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A38097 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT105 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38062 FPSEstimated 67%RX 5700 XT98 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38034 FPSEstimated 62%RX 5700 XT59 FPSEstimated 68%
God of War RagnarökArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A38099 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT105 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38081 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT88 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38045 FPSEstimated 67%RX 5700 XT71 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38016 FPSEstimated 62%RX 5700 XT28 FPSEstimated 68%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
StarfieldArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%
Average FPSArc A38069 FPSRX 5700 XT74 FPSArc A38052 FPSRX 5700 XT56 FPSArc A38029 FPSRX 5700 XT45 FPSArc A38012 FPSRX 5700 XT19 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A380RX 5700 XTDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100364522%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100445115%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100435219%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100606813%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001006740%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A380RX 5700 XTDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100475516%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100465416%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100435219%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100495817%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100435219%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
DirectX12.212.1
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
ArchitectureXe-HPGRDNA 1.0
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Release date20222019
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
Transistor count7200 million10300 millionBetter
Die size157 mm²Better251 mm²
Shader units / cores10242560Better
Base clock300 MHz1605 MHzBetter
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1755 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x16
Length222 mmBetter272 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU250 WBetter550 W
Power connector6 pin6+8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A380 and RX 5700 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 5700 XT
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6Better
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus96 bit256 bitBetter
TFLOPS4.1989.754Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A38060
Device BRX 5700 XT60
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A380 or RX 5700 XT?

Arc A380 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A380 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A380 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A380 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A380 offers more overall performance, while Arc A380 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A380 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A380 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A380 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A380 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A380 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A380 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A380 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A380 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.