H2H

Intel Arc A770 vs Intel Arc A380

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A770 and Arc A380 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Arc A770 outperforms Arc A380 by 53% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+53%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A770 vs Intel Arc A380: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A770 and Arc A380 shows a 53% advantage for Arc A770 in gaming performance, while Arc A380 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5536
Efficiency
81100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8860
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc A770 is the best overall choice

Arc A770 leads in combined game performance. Arc A770 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE15%

Arc A770 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$130

Arc A380 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 33–38of 317
Arc A770#35position in the GPU ranking
Arc A380not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc A770

118 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A380

100/100 · Price $139

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A770Arc A380
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
55Better
36
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
46Better
32
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
44Better
30
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
81
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
69Better
60
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A770Arc A380
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 2.0
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS19.66Better4.198
Power consumption225 W75 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector8+8 pin6 pin
Memory cacheL2 16 MBL2 4 MB
UpscalingXeSSXeSS
Clock speed2100 - 2400 MHzBetter300 - 2000 MHz
Base clock2100 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter2000 MHz
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency16 GHzBetter15,5 GHz
Memory bus256 bitBetter96 bit
Memory bandwidth512 GB/sBetter186 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Release date20222022
ArchitectureXe-HPGXe-HPG
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$329$139Better
Shader units / cores4096Better1024
Power consumption225 W75 WBetter
Process node6 nm6 nm
Recommended PSU550 W250 WBetter
Die size406 mm²157 mm²Better
Transistor count21700 millionBetter7200 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
LengthVaries by board222 mm
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A770Arc A380
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
27 FPSEstimated 66%
22 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
23 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
17 FPSEstimated 66%
10 FPSEstimated 59%
4K Ultra
10 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A770228 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380188 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770160 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380129 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770125 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38069 FPSEstimated 67%Arc A77062 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38023 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A770147 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380121 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770127 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380102 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77090 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38050 FPSEstimated 67%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A770186 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A380153 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38097 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38062 FPSEstimated 67%Arc A77091 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38034 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War RagnarökArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38099 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770101 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38081 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77081 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38045 FPSEstimated 67%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38016 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSArc A77084 FPSArc A38069 FPSArc A77065 FPSArc A38052 FPSArc A77051 FPSArc A38029 FPSArc A77030 FPSArc A38012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A770Arc A380Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100553642%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100644437%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100644339%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100886038%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1008110021%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A770Arc A380Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100704739%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100684639%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100644339%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100734939%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100654341%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
ArchitectureXe-HPGXe-HPG
Process node6 nm6 nm
Release date20222022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
Transistor count21700 millionBetter7200 million
Die size406 mm²157 mm²Better
Shader units / cores4096Better1024
Base clock2100 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter2000 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
LengthVaries by board222 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU550 W250 WBetter
Power connector8+8 pin6 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 2.0
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A770 and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770Arc A380
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus256 bitBetter96 bit
TFLOPS19.66Better4.198
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A77069
Device BArc A38060
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A770 or Arc A380?

Arc A770 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A770 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A770 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A770 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A770 offers more overall performance, while Arc A770 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A770 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A770 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A770 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A770 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A770 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A380 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A380 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A770 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.