H2H

Intel Arc B770 vs GeForce 8400 GS

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc B770 and 8400 GS across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Arc B770 outperforms 8400 GS by 43% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+43%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc B770 vs GeForce 8400 GS: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc B770 and 8400 GS shows a 43% advantage for Arc B770 in gaming performance, while 8400 GS may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
6042
Efficiency
89100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8813
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc B770 is the best overall choice

Arc B770 leads in combined game performance. Arc B770 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE14%

Arc B770 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$355

8400 GS costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 13–18of 317
Arc B770#15position in the GPU ranking
8400 GS#61position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8400 GS

170 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8400 GS

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc B7708400 GS
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
60Better
42
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
50Better
37
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
47Better
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
89
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
73Better
64
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc B7708400 GS
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.210.0
Vulkan1.4
HDMIHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1
TFLOPS28Better0.029
USB Type-CNoNo
OpenGL4.63.3
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1
Power consumption225 W40 WBetter
Max monitorsVaries by board3
Max resolution7680 × 43202560 × 1600
Recommended PSUVaries by board200 W
LengthVaries by board170 mm
ThicknessVaries by boardSingle-slot
ArchitectureNot publicly specifiedTesla
Transistor countNot publicly specified210 million
Die sizeNot publicly specified127 mm²
Shader units / coresNot publicly specified16
Memory cacheNot publicly specifiedL2 0.02 MB
Launch price$79
Memory typeGDDR6DDR2
Clock speed2100 - 2400 MHzBetter567 MHz
Base clock2100 MHzBetter567 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter567 MHz
VRAM16 GB GDDR6512 MB DDR2Better
Memory frequency16 GHz800 MHzBetter
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s6400 GB/sBetter
Power connector6+8 pinNone
Release date20262007
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 1x16
Power consumption225 W40 WBetter
Process node5 nmBetter80 nm
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc B7708400 GS
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
29 FPSEstimated 66%
24 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
25 FPSEstimated 66%
21 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
12 FPSEstimated 60%
4K Ultra
11 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 56%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Counter-Strike 2Arc B770248 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS204 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770174 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS143 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770135 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS88 FPSEstimated 68%Arc B77067 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS34 FPSEstimated 64%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc B770160 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS132 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770138 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS113 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B77098 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS64 FPSEstimated 68%Arc B77045 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS23 FPSEstimated 64%
Forza Horizon 5Arc B770202 FPSEstimated 80%8400 GS166 FPSEstimated 78%Arc B770131 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS108 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770122 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS79 FPSEstimated 68%Arc B77099 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS49 FPSEstimated 64%
God of War RagnarökArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Hogwarts LegacyArc B770131 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS108 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770109 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS90 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B77088 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS57 FPSEstimated 68%Arc B77046 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS23 FPSEstimated 64%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Monster Hunter WildsArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
StarfieldArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Average FPSArc B77092 FPS8400 GS75 FPSArc B77070 FPS8400 GS58 FPSArc B77056 FPS8400 GS36 FPSArc B77032 FPS8400 GS16 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc B7708400 GSDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100604235%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100673465%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100683467%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1008813149%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1008910012%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc B7708400 GSDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100732986%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100713081%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100683467%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100752697%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100683369%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
DirectX12.210.0
Vulkan1.4
OpenGL4.63.3
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
ArchitectureNot publicly specifiedTesla
Process node5 nmBetter80 nm
Release date20262007
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
Transistor countNot publicly specified210 million
Die sizeNot publicly specified127 mm²
Shader units / coresNot publicly specified16
Base clock2100 MHzBetter567 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter567 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 1x16
LengthVaries by board170 mm
ThicknessVaries by boardSingle-slot
Recommended PSUVaries by board200 W
Power connector6+8 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
HDMIHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitorsVaries by board3
Max resolution7680 × 43202560 × 1600

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc B770 and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B7708400 GS
VRAM16 GB GDDR6512 MB DDR2Better
Memory typeGDDR6DDR2
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS28Better0.029
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc B77073
Device B8400 GS64
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc B770 or 8400 GS?

Arc B770 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc B770 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8400 GS is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8400 GS is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc B770 offers more overall performance, while Arc B770 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8400 GS is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc B770 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc B770 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc B770 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc B770 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

8400 GS is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

8400 GS is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc B770 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.