H2H

Intel Arc B770 vs Radeon RX 6400

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc B770 and RX 6400 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Arc B770 outperforms RX 6400 by 82% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+82%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc B770 vs Radeon RX 6400: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc B770 and RX 6400 shows a 82% advantage for Arc B770 in gaming performance, while RX 6400 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
6033
Efficiency
89100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8860
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc B770 is the best overall choice

Arc B770 leads in combined game performance. Arc B770 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE26%

Arc B770 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$265

RX 6400 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 13–18of 317
Arc B770#15position in the GPU ranking
RX 6400not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc B770

90 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 6400

100/100 · Price $159

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc B770RX 6400
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
60Better
33
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
50Better
30
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
47Better
28
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
89
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
73Better
58
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc B770RX 6400
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1DisplayPort 1.4a
TFLOPS28Better3.565
USB Type-CNoNo
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.2
Power consumption225 W53 WBetter
Max monitorsVaries by board2
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
Recommended PSUVaries by board250 W
LengthVaries by boardVaries by board
ThicknessVaries by boardSingle-slot
ArchitectureNot publicly specifiedRDNA 2.0
Transistor countNot publicly specified5400 million
Die sizeNot publicly specified107 mm²
Shader units / coresNot publicly specified768
Memory cacheNot publicly specifiedL1 128 KB, L2 1 MB
Launch price$159
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Clock speed2100 - 2400 MHzBetter1923 - 2321 MHz
Base clock2100 MHzBetter1923 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter2321 MHz
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency16 GHz16 GHz
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth512 GB/sBetter128 GB/s
Power connector6+8 pinNone
Release date20262022
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x4
Power consumption225 W53 WBetter
Process node5 nmBetter6 nm
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc B770RX 6400
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
29 FPSEstimated 66%
20 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
25 FPSEstimated 66%
17 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
9 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
11 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2Arc B770248 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400168 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770174 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400118 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770135 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640063 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B77067 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640023 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc B770160 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400109 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770138 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640093 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B77098 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640046 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B77045 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 5Arc B770202 FPSEstimated 80%RX 6400137 FPSEstimated 78%Arc B770131 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640088 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770122 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640057 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B77099 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640033 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War RagnarökArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyArc B770131 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640089 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B770109 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640074 FPSEstimated 72%Arc B77088 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640041 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B77046 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640016 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldArc B77029 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77025 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%Arc B77019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%Arc B77011 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSArc B77092 FPSRX 640062 FPSArc B77070 FPSRX 640048 FPSArc B77056 FPSRX 640026 FPSArc B77032 FPSRX 640012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc B770RX 6400Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100603358%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100674441%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100684150%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100886038%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1008910012%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc B770RX 6400Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100734547%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100714447%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100684150%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100754844%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100684150%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.2

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
ArchitectureNot publicly specifiedRDNA 2.0
Process node5 nmBetter6 nm
Release date20262022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
Transistor countNot publicly specified5400 million
Die sizeNot publicly specified107 mm²
Shader units / coresNot publicly specified768
Base clock2100 MHzBetter1923 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter2321 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x4
LengthVaries by boardVaries by board
ThicknessVaries by boardSingle-slot
Recommended PSUVaries by board250 W
Power connector6+8 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitorsVaries by board2
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc B770 and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc B770RX 6400
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS28Better3.565
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc B77073
Device BRX 640058
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc B770 or RX 6400?

Arc B770 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc B770 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc B770 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc B770 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc B770 offers more overall performance, while Arc B770 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc B770 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc B770 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc B770 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc B770 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc B770 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 6400 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 6400 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc B770 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.