H2H

GeForce RTX 3090 vs Intel Arc B570

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RTX 3090 and Arc B570 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RTX 3090 outperforms Arc B570 by 45% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+45%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce RTX 3090 vs Intel Arc B570: key takeaway

The comparison of RTX 3090 and Arc B570 shows a 45% advantage for RTX 3090 in gaming performance, while Arc B570 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
6847
Efficiency
65100
Price / performance
74100
Memory capacity
10074
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RTX 3090 is the best overall choice

RTX 3090 leads in combined game performance. Arc B570 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE3%

RTX 3090 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$545

Arc B570 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 36–41of 317
RTX 3090#38position in the GPU ranking
Arc B570#44position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce RTX 3090

180 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc B570

100/100 · Price $219

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRTX 3090Arc B570
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
68Better
47
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
55Better
40
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
53Better
38
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
65
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
69Better
67
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRTX 3090Arc B570
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.1
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1a
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingDLSS 2XeSS
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS35.58Better11.52
Power consumption350 W150 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6XGDDR6
Power connector16 pin8 pin
Release date20202025
ArchitectureAmpereXe2-HPG
ThicknessTriple-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.6OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$1499$219Better
Shader units / cores10496Better2304
Length336 mm272 mmBetter
Clock speed1395 - 1695 MHz2500 - 2500 MHzBetter
Base clock1395 MHz2500 MHzBetter
Boost clock1695 MHz2500 MHzBetter
VRAM24 GB GDDR6XBetter10 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency19,5 GHzBetter19 GHz
Memory bus384 bitBetter160 bit
Memory bandwidth936 GB/sBetter380 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Power consumption350 W150 WBetter
Process node8 nm5 nmBetter
Recommended PSU750 W450 WBetter
Die size628 mm²272 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 6 MBL1 250 KB, L2 18 MB
Transistor count28300 millionBetter19600 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RTX 3090Arc B570
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
33 FPSEstimated 66%
25 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
28 FPSEstimated 66%
21 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
21 FPSEstimated 66%
16 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
12 FPSEstimated 66%
7 FPSEstimated 60%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
Counter-Strike 2RTX 3090281 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570208 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090197 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570146 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090153 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570114 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 309076 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57041 FPSEstimated 68%
Cyberpunk 2077RTX 3090181 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570134 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090156 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570116 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090111 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57082 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 309051 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57028 FPSEstimated 68%
Forza Horizon 5RTX 3090229 FPSEstimated 80%Arc B570169 FPSEstimated 80%RTX 3090148 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570110 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090138 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570102 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57061 FPSEstimated 68%
God of War RagnarökRTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
Hogwarts LegacyRTX 3090148 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B570110 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090124 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57092 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 3090100 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57074 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 309052 FPSEstimated 74%Arc B57028 FPSEstimated 68%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
Monster Hunter WildsRTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
StarfieldRTX 309033 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57025 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309028 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57021 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309021 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B57016 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 309012 FPSEstimated 66%Arc B5707 FPSEstimated 60%
Average FPSRTX 3090104 FPSArc B57077 FPSRTX 309079 FPSArc B57059 FPSRTX 309063 FPSArc B57047 FPSRTX 309036 FPSArc B57020 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 3090Arc B570Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100684737%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100715722%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100775533%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001007430%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1006510042%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 3090Arc B570Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100825933%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100815833%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100775533%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100866232%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100785535%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingDLSS 2XeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.6OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
ArchitectureAmpereXe2-HPG
Process node8 nm5 nmBetter
Release date20202025
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
Transistor count28300 millionBetter19600 million
Die size628 mm²272 mm²Better
Shader units / cores10496Better2304
Base clock1395 MHz2500 MHzBetter
Boost clock1695 MHz2500 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Length336 mm272 mmBetter
ThicknessTriple-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU750 W450 WBetter
Power connector16 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1a
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.1
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RTX 3090 and Arc B570 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3090Arc B570
VRAM24 GB GDDR6XBetter10 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6XGDDR6
Memory bus384 bitBetter160 bit
TFLOPS35.58Better11.52
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARTX 309069
Device BArc B57067
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RTX 3090 or Arc B570?

RTX 3090 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc B570 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RTX 3090 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RTX 3090 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RTX 3090 offers more overall performance, while RTX 3090 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RTX 3090 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc B570 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RTX 3090 leads in combined 1440p performance. RTX 3090 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RTX 3090 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc B570 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc B570 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RTX 3090 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.