H2H

GeForce RTX 4090 vs Intel Arc A770

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RTX 4090 and Arc A770 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RTX 4090 outperforms Arc A770 by 60% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+60%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce RTX 4090 vs Intel Arc A770: key takeaway

The comparison of RTX 4090 and Arc A770 shows a 60% advantage for RTX 4090 in gaming performance, while Arc A770 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
8855
Efficiency
6581
Price / performance
71100
Memory capacity
10088
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RTX 4090 is the best overall choice

RTX 4090 leads in combined game performance. Arc A770 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE16%

RTX 4090 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$860

Arc A770 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 2–7of 317
RTX 4090#4position in the GPU ranking
Arc A770#35position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce RTX 4090

131 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A770

100/100 · Price $329

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRTX 4090Arc A770
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
88Better
55
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
70Better
46
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
67Better
44
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
65
81Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
80Better
69
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRTX 4090Arc A770
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingDLSS 3XeSS
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.0
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
TFLOPS82.58Better19.66
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
Power consumption450 W225 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6XGDDR6
Power connector16 pin8+8 pin
Release date20222022
ArchitectureAda LovelaceXe-HPG
ThicknessTriple-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.9OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$1599$329Better
Shader units / cores16384Better4096
Clock speed2235 - 2520 MHzBetter2100 - 2400 MHz
Base clock2235 MHzBetter2100 MHz
Boost clock2520 MHzBetter2400 MHz
VRAM24 GB GDDR6XBetter16 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency21 GHzBetter16 GHz
Memory bus384 bitBetter256 bit
Memory bandwidth1008 GB/sBetter512 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x16
Power consumption450 W225 WBetter
Process node5 nmBetter6 nm
Recommended PSU850 W550 WBetter
Length304 mmVaries by board
Die size609 mm²406 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 72 MBL2 16 MBBetter
Transistor count76300 millionBetter21700 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RTX 4090Arc A770
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
45 FPSEstimated 66%
27 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
38 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
29 FPSEstimated 66%
17 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
17 FPSEstimated 66%
10 FPSEstimated 66%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
Counter-Strike 2RTX 4090365 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770228 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090252 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770160 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090188 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770125 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 409095 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77062 FPSEstimated 74%
Cyberpunk 2077RTX 4090230 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770147 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090205 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770127 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090142 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77090 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 409068 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%
Forza Horizon 5RTX 4090284 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A770186 FPSEstimated 80%RTX 4090194 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090172 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770112 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090131 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77091 FPSEstimated 74%
God of War RagnarökRTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
Hogwarts LegacyRTX 4090187 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090157 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770101 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 4090126 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77081 FPSEstimated 74%RTX 409074 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
Monster Hunter WildsRTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
StarfieldRTX 409045 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409038 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409029 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 409017 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%
Average FPSRTX 4090134 FPSArc A77084 FPSRTX 4090104 FPSArc A77065 FPSRTX 409080 FPSArc A77051 FPSRTX 409047 FPSArc A77030 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 4090Arc A770Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100885546%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100896433%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100916435%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001008813%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100658122%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 4090Arc A770Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100937028%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100936831%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100916435%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100957326%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100926534%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingDLSS 3XeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.9OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
ArchitectureAda LovelaceXe-HPG
Process node5 nmBetter6 nm
Release date20222022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
Transistor count76300 millionBetter21700 million
Die size609 mm²406 mm²Better
Shader units / cores16384Better4096
Base clock2235 MHzBetter2100 MHz
Boost clock2520 MHzBetter2400 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x16
Length304 mmVaries by board
ThicknessTriple-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU850 W550 WBetter
Power connector16 pin8+8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.0
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RTX 4090 and Arc A770 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 4090Arc A770
VRAM24 GB GDDR6XBetter16 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6XGDDR6
Memory bus384 bitBetter256 bit
TFLOPS82.58Better19.66
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARTX 409080
Device BArc A77069
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RTX 4090 or Arc A770?

RTX 4090 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A770 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RTX 4090 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RTX 4090 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RTX 4090 offers more overall performance, while RTX 4090 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RTX 4090 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A770 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RTX 4090 leads in combined 1440p performance. RTX 4090 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RTX 4090 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A770 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A770 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RTX 4090 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.