H2H

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon RX 590

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 590 GME and RX 590 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 590 GME outperforms RX 590 by 1% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+1%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon RX 590: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 590 GME and RX 590 shows a 0% advantage for RX 590 GME in gaming performance, while RX 590 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4141
Efficiency
7861
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6868
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 590 GME is the best overall choice

RX 590 GME leads in combined game performance. RX 590 GME offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE5%

RX 590 GME leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$20

RX 590 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 152–157of 317
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
RX 590not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 590

101 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 590 GME

100/100 · Price $229

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 590 GMERX 590
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
41
41
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
36
36
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
34
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
78Better
61
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
59Better
56
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 590 GMERX 590
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSR
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.012.0
Vulkan1.31.3
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS6.5437.119Better
Power consumption175 WBetter225 W
Memory typeGDDR5GDDR5
Power connector8 pin8 pin
Release date20202018
ArchitectureGCN 4.0GCN 4.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$229Better$309
Shader units / cores23042304
Clock speed1257 - 1380 MHz1469 - 1545 MHzBetter
Base clock1257 MHz1469 MHzBetter
Boost clock1380 MHz1545 MHzBetter
VRAM8 GB GDDR58 GB GDDR5
Memory frequency8 GHz8 GHz
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
Memory bandwidth256 GB/s256 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption175 WBetter225 W
Process node14 nm12 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 W450 W
Length241 mm241 mm
Die size232 mm²232 mm²
Memory cacheL1 16 KB, L2 2 MBL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Transistor count5700 million5700 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 590 GMERX 590
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
23 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
13 FPSEstimated 64%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 57%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 2RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590191 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590134 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%RX 59097 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%RX 59032 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590123 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590106 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%RX 59070 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%RX 59021 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 5RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590155 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590101 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%RX 59087 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%RX 59046 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War RagnarökRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590101 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%RX 59084 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%RX 59063 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%RX 59022 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
StarfieldRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 59019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 59013 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 5905 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSRX 59071 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSRX 59054 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSRX 59040 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPSRX 59015 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMERX 590Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10041410%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10046472%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 10049490%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 10068680%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100786124%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMERX 590Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 10053530%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 10052520%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 10049490%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 10056560%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 10049490%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
DirectX12.012.0
Vulkan1.31.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
ArchitectureGCN 4.0GCN 4.0
Process node14 nm12 nmBetter
Release date20202018
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
Transistor count5700 million5700 million
Die size232 mm²232 mm²
Shader units / cores23042304
Base clock1257 MHz1469 MHzBetter
Boost clock1380 MHz1545 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 3x16
Length241 mm241 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU450 W450 W
Power connector8 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 590 GME and RX 590 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 590
VRAM8 GB GDDR58 GB GDDR5
Memory typeGDDR5GDDR5
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
TFLOPS6.5437.119Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 590 GME59
Device BRX 59056
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 590 GME or RX 590?

RX 590 GME has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 590 GME offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 590 GME is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 590 GME is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 590 GME offers more overall performance, while RX 590 GME offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 590 GME is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 590 GME is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 590 GME leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 590 GME can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 590 GME is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 590 GME is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 590 GME is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 590 GME if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.