H2H

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon Vega 11CU 2400G

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Vega 11CU 2400G outperforms RX 590 GME by 5% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+5%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon Vega 11CU 2400G: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G shows a 5% advantage for Vega 11CU 2400G in gaming performance, while RX 590 GME may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Price / performance
Performance
4143
Price / performance
100100
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 590 GME is the best overall choice

RX 590 GME leads in combined game performance. RX 590 GME offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE4%

RX 590 GME leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$10

RX 590 GME costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 152–157of 317
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
Vega 11CU 2400Gnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 590 GME

71 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon Vega 11CU 2400G

100/100 · Price $119

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
41
43Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
36
37Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
34
35Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
78Better
50
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
59Better
57
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSR
Max monitors4Varies by board
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.012.0
Vulkan1.31.2
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS6.543Better1.76
Power consumption175 W
Memory typeGDDR5SMA
Power connector8 pin
Release date20202018
ArchitectureGCN 4.0Not publicly specified
ThicknessDual-slotVaries by board
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1
Launch price$229
Shader units / cores2304Not publicly specified
Clock speed1257 - 1380 MHzBetter300 - 1250 MHz
Base clock1257 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock1380 MHzBetter1250 MHz
VRAM8 GB GDDR5- SMA
Memory frequency8 GHz
Memory bus256 bit
Memory bandwidth256 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 3x16IGP
Power consumption175 W
Process node14 nm14 nm
Recommended PSU450 WVaries by board
Length241 mmVaries by board
Die size232 mm²Not publicly specified
Memory cacheL1 16 KB, L2 2 MBNot publicly specified
Transistor count5700 millionNot publicly specified
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
23 FPSEstimated 66%
21 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
18 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
13 FPSEstimated 64%
14 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 57%
8 FPSEstimated 66%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
Counter-Strike 2RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G178 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G125 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%Vega 11CU 2400G97 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%Vega 11CU 2400G48 FPSEstimated 74%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G115 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G99 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%Vega 11CU 2400G71 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%Vega 11CU 2400G32 FPSEstimated 74%
Forza Horizon 5RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%Vega 11CU 2400G145 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G94 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%Vega 11CU 2400G88 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%Vega 11CU 2400G71 FPSEstimated 74%
God of War RagnarökRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G94 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%Vega 11CU 2400G79 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%Vega 11CU 2400G63 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%Vega 11CU 2400G33 FPSEstimated 74%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
StarfieldRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G21 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Vega 11CU 2400G18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Vega 11CU 2400G14 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%Vega 11CU 2400G8 FPSEstimated 66%
Average FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSVega 11CU 2400G66 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSVega 11CU 2400G51 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSVega 11CU 2400G40 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPSVega 11CU 2400G23 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400GDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10041435%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10046437%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100494313%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100680200%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100780200%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400GDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100534321%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100524319%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100494313%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100564326%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100494313%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
DirectX12.012.0
Vulkan1.31.2
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
ArchitectureGCN 4.0Not publicly specified
Process node14 nm14 nm
Release date20202018
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
Transistor count5700 millionNot publicly specified
Die size232 mm²Not publicly specified
Shader units / cores2304Not publicly specified
Base clock1257 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock1380 MHzBetter1250 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
InterfacePCIe 3x16IGP
Length241 mmVaries by board
ThicknessDual-slotVaries by board
Recommended PSU450 WVaries by board
Power connector8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors4Varies by board
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 590 GME and Vega 11CU 2400G with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMEVega 11CU 2400G
VRAM8 GB GDDR5- SMA
Memory typeGDDR5SMA
Memory bus256 bit
TFLOPS6.543Better1.76
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 590 GME59
Device BVega 11CU 2400G57
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 590 GME or Vega 11CU 2400G?

RX 590 GME has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 590 GME offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 590 GME is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 590 GME is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 590 GME offers more overall performance, while RX 590 GME offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 590 GME is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 590 GME is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 590 GME leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 590 GME can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 590 GME is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 590 GME is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 590 GME is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 590 GME if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.