H2H

Radeon RX 7600 XT vs Radeon RX 6400

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 7600 XT outperforms RX 6400 by 64% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+64%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 7600 XT vs Radeon RX 6400: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 shows a 64% advantage for RX 7600 XT in gaming performance, while RX 6400 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5433
Efficiency
95100
Price / performance
79100
Memory capacity
8860
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 7600 XT is the best overall choice

RX 7600 XT leads in combined game performance. RX 6400 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE14%

RX 7600 XT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$430

RX 6400 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 44–49of 317
RX 7600 XT#46position in the GPU ranking
RX 6400not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 7600 XT

119 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 6400

100/100 · Price $159

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 7600 XTRX 6400
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
54Better
33
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
45Better
30
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
43Better
28
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
95
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
66Better
58
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 7600 XTRX 6400
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1aHDMI 2.1
Memory frequency18 GHzBetter16 GHz
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSRFSR
Max monitors42
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS22.57Better3.565
Power consumption190 W53 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector8 pinNone
Release date20242022
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0BetterRDNA 2.0
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 2.2OpenCL 2.2
Launch price$549$159Better
Shader units / cores2048Better768
Clock speed1720 - 2755 MHz1923 - 2321 MHzBetter
Base clock1720 MHz1923 MHzBetter
Boost clock2755 MHzBetter2321 MHz
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth288 GB/sBetter128 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x4
Power consumption190 W53 WBetter
Process node6 nm6 nm
Recommended PSU450 W250 WBetter
Length204 mmVaries by board
Die size204 mm²107 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 2 MBL1 128 KB, L2 1 MB
Transistor count13300 millionBetter5400 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 7600 XTRX 6400
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
28 FPSEstimated 66%
20 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
24 FPSEstimated 66%
17 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
18 FPSEstimated 66%
9 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
8 FPSEstimated 61%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2RX 7600 XT234 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400168 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT164 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400118 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT127 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640063 FPSEstimated 66%RX 7600 XT48 FPSEstimated 69%RX 640023 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 7600 XT151 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6400109 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT130 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640093 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT92 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640046 FPSEstimated 66%RX 7600 XT32 FPSEstimated 69%RX 640015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 5RX 7600 XT190 FPSEstimated 80%RX 6400137 FPSEstimated 78%RX 7600 XT123 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640088 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT114 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640057 FPSEstimated 66%RX 7600 XT71 FPSEstimated 69%RX 640033 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War RagnarökRX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 7600 XT123 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640089 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT103 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640074 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7600 XT83 FPSEstimated 74%RX 640041 FPSEstimated 66%RX 7600 XT33 FPSEstimated 69%RX 640016 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldRX 7600 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640020 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 640017 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7600 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 64009 FPSEstimated 58%RX 7600 XT8 FPSEstimated 61%RX 64005 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSRX 7600 XT87 FPSRX 640062 FPSRX 7600 XT66 FPSRX 640048 FPSRX 7600 XT52 FPSRX 640026 FPSRX 7600 XT23 FPSRX 640012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 7600 XTRX 6400Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100543348%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100654439%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100644144%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100886038%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100951005%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 7600 XTRX 6400Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100694542%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100684443%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100644144%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100734841%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100644144%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSRFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.2OpenCL 2.2

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0BetterRDNA 2.0
Process node6 nm6 nm
Release date20242022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
Transistor count13300 millionBetter5400 million
Die size204 mm²107 mm²Better
Shader units / cores2048Better768
Base clock1720 MHz1923 MHzBetter
Boost clock2755 MHzBetter2321 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x4
Length204 mmVaries by board
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Recommended PSU450 W250 WBetter
Power connector8 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
HDMIHDMI 2.1aHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors42
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 7600 XT and RX 6400 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7600 XTRX 6400
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus128 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS22.57Better3.565
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 7600 XT66
Device BRX 640058
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 7600 XT or RX 6400?

RX 7600 XT has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 6400 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 7600 XT is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 7600 XT is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 7600 XT offers more overall performance, while RX 7600 XT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 7600 XT is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 6400 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 7600 XT leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 7600 XT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 7600 XT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 6400 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 6400 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 7600 XT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.