H2H

Radeon RX 7800 XT vs GeForce 8400 GS

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 7800 XT outperforms 8400 GS by 57% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+57%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 7800 XT vs GeForce 8400 GS: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS shows a 57% advantage for RX 7800 XT in gaming performance, while 8400 GS may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
6642
Efficiency
84100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8813
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 7800 XT is the best overall choice

RX 7800 XT leads in combined game performance. RX 7800 XT offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE19%

RX 7800 XT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$390

8400 GS costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 9–14of 317
RX 7800 XT#11position in the GPU ranking
8400 GS#61position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8400 GS

170 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8400 GS

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 7800 XT8400 GS
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
66Better
42
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
54Better
37
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
52Better
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
84
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
76Better
64
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 7800 XT8400 GS
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1
HDMIHDMI 2.1a
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSR
Max monitors43
Max resolution7680 × 43202560 × 1600
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.210.0
Vulkan1.4
OpenGL4.63.3
TFLOPS37.32Better0.029
Power consumption263 W40 WBetter
Launch price$499$79Better
Shader units / cores3840Better16
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Power connector8+8 pinNone
Memory typeGDDR6DDR2
Release date20232007
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0Tesla
Compute APIOpenCL 2.2OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1
VRAM16 GB GDDR6512 MB DDR2Better
Clock speed1295 - 2430 MHzBetter567 MHz
Power consumption263 W40 WBetter
Die size346 mm²127 mm²Better
Base clock1295 MHzBetter567 MHz
Boost clock2430 MHzBetter567 MHz
Length267 mm170 mmBetter
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth621 GB/s6400 GB/sBetter
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 4 MBL2 0.02 MBBetter
Memory frequency19,4 GHz800 MHzBetter
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 1x16
Process node5 nmBetter80 nm
Recommended PSU600 W200 WBetter
Transistor count28100 millionBetter210 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 7800 XT8400 GS
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
32 FPSEstimated 66%
24 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
27 FPSEstimated 66%
21 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
21 FPSEstimated 66%
12 FPSEstimated 60%
4K Ultra
12 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 56%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Counter-Strike 2RX 7800 XT271 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS204 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT190 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS143 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT148 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS88 FPSEstimated 68%RX 7800 XT73 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS34 FPSEstimated 64%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 7800 XT175 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS132 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT150 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS113 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT107 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS64 FPSEstimated 68%RX 7800 XT49 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS23 FPSEstimated 64%
Forza Horizon 5RX 7800 XT220 FPSEstimated 80%8400 GS166 FPSEstimated 78%RX 7800 XT143 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS108 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT133 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS79 FPSEstimated 68%RX 7800 XT108 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS49 FPSEstimated 64%
God of War RagnarökRX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 7800 XT143 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS108 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT119 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS90 FPSEstimated 72%RX 7800 XT96 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS57 FPSEstimated 68%RX 7800 XT50 FPSEstimated 74%8400 GS23 FPSEstimated 64%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
StarfieldRX 7800 XT32 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS24 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT27 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS21 FPSEstimated 64%RX 7800 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS12 FPSEstimated 60%RX 7800 XT12 FPSEstimated 66%8400 GS5 FPSEstimated 56%
Average FPSRX 7800 XT100 FPS8400 GS75 FPSRX 7800 XT76 FPS8400 GS58 FPSRX 7800 XT61 FPS8400 GS36 FPSRX 7800 XT35 FPS8400 GS16 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 7800 XT8400 GSDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100664244%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100723472%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100723472%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1008813149%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1008410017%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 7800 XT8400 GSDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100762990%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100753086%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100723472%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 1007826100%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100733375%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
DirectX12.210.0
Vulkan1.4
OpenGL4.63.3
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.2OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0Tesla
Process node5 nmBetter80 nm
Release date20232007
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
Transistor count28100 millionBetter210 million
Die size346 mm²127 mm²Better
Shader units / cores3840Better16
Base clock1295 MHzBetter567 MHz
Boost clock2430 MHzBetter567 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 1x16
Length267 mm170 mmBetter
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Recommended PSU600 W200 WBetter
Power connector8+8 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
HDMIHDMI 2.1a
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors43
Max resolution7680 × 43202560 × 1600

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 7800 XT and 8400 GS with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 7800 XT8400 GS
VRAM16 GB GDDR6512 MB DDR2Better
Memory typeGDDR6DDR2
Memory bus256 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS37.32Better0.029
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 7800 XT76
Device B8400 GS64
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 7800 XT or 8400 GS?

RX 7800 XT has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 7800 XT offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8400 GS is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8400 GS is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 7800 XT offers more overall performance, while RX 7800 XT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8400 GS is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 7800 XT is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 7800 XT leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 7800 XT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 7800 XT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

8400 GS is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

8400 GS is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 7800 XT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.