H2H

Radeon RX 9050 vs Radeon RX 590 GME

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 9050 and RX 590 GME across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 9050 outperforms RX 590 GME by 15% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+15%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 9050 vs Radeon RX 590 GME: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 9050 and RX 590 GME shows a 15% advantage for RX 9050 in gaming performance, while RX 590 GME may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4741
Efficiency
10078
Price / performance
83100
Memory capacity
6868
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 9050 is the best overall choice

RX 9050 leads in combined game performance. RX 590 GME offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE8%

RX 9050 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$310

RX 590 GME costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 57–62of 317
RX 9050#59position in the GPU ranking
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 9050

113 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 590 GME

100/100 · Price $229

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 9050RX 590 GME
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
47Better
41
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
40Better
36
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
38Better
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100Better
78
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
64Better
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 9050RX 590 GME
ArchitectureRDNAGCN 4.0
Memory bandwidth288 GB/sBetter256 GB/s
Base clock1700 MHzBetter1257 MHz
Boost clock2600 MHzBetter1380 MHz
Clock speed1700 - 2600 MHzBetter1257 - 1380 MHz
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
Die sizeNot publicly specified232 mm²
DirectX12.212.0
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1aDisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1bHDMI 2.0b
InterfacePCIe 5x16PCIe 3x16
Launch price$229
LengthVaries by board241 mm
Max monitorsVaries by board4
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
Memory bus128 bit256 bitBetter
Memory cache32 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Memory frequency18 GHzBetter8 GHz
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
OpenGL4.64.6
Power connector8 pin8 pin
Power consumption125 WBetter175 W
Process node4 nmBetter14 nm
Recommended PSU450W450 W
Release date20262020
Shader units / cores10242304Better
Power consumption125 WBetter175 W
TFLOPS10.6Better6.543
Thickness1-slotDual-slot
Transistor count29.7 billionBetter5700 million
USB Type-CNoNo
UpscalingFSR 4.1FSR
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5
Vulkan1.41.3
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 9050RX 590 GME
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
26 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
23 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
16 FPSEstimated 64%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 56%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 2RX 9050223 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%RX 9050156 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%RX 9050112 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%RX 905033 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 9050144 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%RX 9050124 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 905082 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%RX 905022 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 5RX 9050181 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%RX 9050117 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 9050101 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%RX 905049 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War RagnarökRX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 9050117 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 905098 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%RX 905073 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
StarfieldRX 905026 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 905016 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 90505 FPSEstimated 56%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPSRX 905082 FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSRX 905063 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSRX 905046 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSRX 905016 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 9050RX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100474114%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100564620%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 10053498%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 10068680%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001007825%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 9050RX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 10057537%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 10056527%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 10053498%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 10059565%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 10053498%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
DirectX12.212.0
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSR 4.1FSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
ArchitectureRDNAGCN 4.0
Process node4 nmBetter14 nm
Release date20262020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
Transistor count29.7 billionBetter5700 million
Die sizeNot publicly specified232 mm²
Shader units / cores10242304Better
Base clock1700 MHzBetter1257 MHz
Boost clock2600 MHzBetter1380 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
InterfacePCIe 5x16PCIe 3x16
LengthVaries by board241 mm
Thickness1-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU450W450 W
Power connector8 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
HDMIHDMI 2.1bHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.1aDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitorsVaries by board4
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 9050 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 9050RX 590 GME
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory bus128 bit256 bitBetter
TFLOPS10.6Better6.543
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 905064
Device BRX 590 GME59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 9050 or RX 590 GME?

RX 9050 has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 590 GME offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 9050 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 9050 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 9050 offers more overall performance, while RX 9050 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 9050 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 590 GME is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 9050 leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 9050 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 9050 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 9050 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 9050 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 9050 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.