H2H

Radeon VII vs Radeon RX 5600 XT

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared VII and RX 5600 XT across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

VII outperforms RX 5600 XT by 30% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+30%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon VII vs Radeon RX 5600 XT: key takeaway

The comparison of VII and RX 5600 XT shows a 30% advantage for VII in gaming performance, while RX 5600 XT may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5240
Efficiency
5989
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8860
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

VII is the best overall choice

VII leads in combined game performance. VII offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE3%

VII leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$25

VII costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 79–84of 317
VII#81position in the GPU ranking
RX 5600 XTnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon VII

121 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 5600 XT

100/100 · Price $299

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryVIIRX 5600 XT
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
52Better
40
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
44Better
35
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
41Better
33
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
59
89Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
63Better
61
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationVIIRX 5600 XT
Power consumption295 W150 WBetter
Process node7 nm7 nm
Recommended PSU600 W450 WBetter
Length280 mm267 mmBetter
Die size331 mm²251 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 16 KB, L2 4 MBL2 3 MBBetter
Transistor count13230 millionBetter10300 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.112.1
Vulkan1.31.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS13.44Better7.188
Power consumption295 W150 WBetter
Memory typeHBM2GDDR6
Power connector8+8 pin8 pin
Release date20192020
ArchitectureGCN 5.1BetterRDNA 1.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$399$299Better
Shader units / cores3840Better2304
Clock speed1400 - 1800 MHzBetter1130 - 1560 MHz
Base clock1400 MHzBetter1130 MHz
Boost clock1800 MHzBetter1560 MHz
VRAM16 GB HBM2Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency2 GHz12 GHzBetter
Memory bus4096 bitBetter192 bit
Memory bandwidth1024 GB/sBetter288 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 4x16
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares VII and RX 5600 XT across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

VIIRX 5600 XT
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
25 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
22 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
16 FPSEstimated 66%
12 FPSEstimated 63%
4K Ultra
9 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongVII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneVII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2VII213 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT193 FPSEstimated 74%VII150 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT135 FPSEstimated 74%VII117 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT89 FPSEstimated 71%VII58 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT27 FPSEstimated 63%
Cyberpunk 2077VII138 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT124 FPSEstimated 74%VII119 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT107 FPSEstimated 74%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT64 FPSEstimated 71%VII39 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT18 FPSEstimated 63%
Forza Horizon 5VII174 FPSEstimated 80%RX 5600 XT157 FPSEstimated 80%VII112 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT102 FPSEstimated 74%VII105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT80 FPSEstimated 71%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT40 FPSEstimated 63%
God of War RagnarökVII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyVII112 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT102 FPSEstimated 74%VII94 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT85 FPSEstimated 74%VII76 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT58 FPSEstimated 71%VII40 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5600 XT18 FPSEstimated 63%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024VII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsVII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldVII25 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT23 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT19 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT12 FPSEstimated 63%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5600 XT5 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSVII79 FPSRX 5600 XT71 FPSVII61 FPSRX 5600 XT54 FPSVII48 FPSRX 5600 XT36 FPSVII28 FPSRX 5600 XT13 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexVIIRX 5600 XTDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100524026%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100594527%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100624630%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100886038%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100598941%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexVIIRX 5600 XTDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100684932%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100664832%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100624630%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100725134%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100634631%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
DirectX12.112.1
Vulkan1.31.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
ArchitectureGCN 5.1BetterRDNA 1.0
Process node7 nm7 nm
Release date20192020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
Transistor count13230 millionBetter10300 million
Die size331 mm²251 mm²Better
Shader units / cores3840Better2304
Base clock1400 MHzBetter1130 MHz
Boost clock1800 MHzBetter1560 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 4x16
Length280 mm267 mmBetter
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU600 W450 WBetter
Power connector8+8 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares VII and RX 5600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsVIIRX 5600 XT
VRAM16 GB HBM2Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory typeHBM2GDDR6
Memory bus4096 bitBetter192 bit
TFLOPS13.44Better7.188
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AVII63
Device BRX 5600 XT61
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: VII or RX 5600 XT?

VII has the higher overall gaming score, while VII offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

VII is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

VII is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

VII offers more overall performance, while VII offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

VII is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

VII is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

VII leads in combined 1440p performance. VII can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

VII is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 5600 XT is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 5600 XT is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to VII if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.