H2H

GeForce 8600 GT vs GeForce 210

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared 8600 GT and 210 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

8600 GT outperforms 210 by 23% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+23%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce 8600 GT vs GeForce 210: key takeaway

The comparison of 8600 GT and 210 shows a 23% advantage for 8600 GT in gaming performance, while 210 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
3831
Efficiency
100100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
1343
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

8600 GT is the best overall choice

8600 GT leads in combined game performance. 8600 GT offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE9%

8600 GT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$0

Prices are identical

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 80–85of 317
8600 GT#82position in the GPU ranking
210not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8600 GT

151 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8600 GT

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Category8600 GT210
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
38Better
31
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
34Better
29
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
31Better
26
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100
100
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
62Better
57
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specification8600 GT210
Device classDesktopDesktop
OpenGL3.33.3
TFLOPS0.076Better0.039
HDMI
DisplayPortDisplayPort
DirectX10.010.1
Vulkan
Power consumption47 W31 WBetter
Upscaling
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.2
Launch price$79$79
Shader units / cores32Better16
Memory typeGDDR3DDR3
Power connectorNoneNone
Release date20072009
ArchitectureTeslaTesla 2.0
ThicknessSingle-slotSingle-slot
Die size169 mm²57 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 0.03 MBL2 0.03 MB
Clock speed540 MHz589 MHzBetter
Base clock540 MHz589 MHzBetter
Boost clock540 MHz589 MHzBetter
VRAM512 MB GDDR3Better1 GB DDR3
Memory frequency1,4 GHzBetter1,2 GHz
Memory bus128 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth22 GB/sBetter10 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 2x16
Power consumption47 W31 WBetter
Process node80 nm40 nmBetter
Recommended PSU200 W200 W
Length170 mm168 mmBetter
Transistor count289 millionBetter260 million
Max monitors33
Max resolution2560 × 16004096 × 2160
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares 8600 GT and 210 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

8600 GT210
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
23 FPSEstimated 64%
18 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
20 FPSEstimated 64%
16 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
10 FPSEstimated 58%
8 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: Wukong8600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: Warzone8600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 28600 GT196 FPSEstimated 72%210154 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT137 FPSEstimated 72%210108 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT74 FPSEstimated 66%21058 FPSEstimated 66%8600 GT27 FPSEstimated 62%21021 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 20778600 GT126 FPSEstimated 72%210100 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT109 FPSEstimated 72%21086 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT54 FPSEstimated 66%21042 FPSEstimated 66%8600 GT18 FPSEstimated 62%21014 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 58600 GT159 FPSEstimated 78%210126 FPSEstimated 78%8600 GT103 FPSEstimated 72%21081 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT67 FPSEstimated 66%21052 FPSEstimated 66%8600 GT39 FPSEstimated 62%21031 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War Ragnarök8600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts Legacy8600 GT103 FPSEstimated 72%21081 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT86 FPSEstimated 72%21068 FPSEstimated 72%8600 GT48 FPSEstimated 66%21038 FPSEstimated 66%8600 GT18 FPSEstimated 62%21014 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20248600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter Wilds8600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Starfield8600 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8600 GT10 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8600 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPS8600 GT72 FPS21057 FPS8600 GT56 FPS21044 FPS8600 GT30 FPS21024 FPS8600 GT13 FPS21011 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8600 GT210Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100383120%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10031310%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 10031349%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001343107%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001001000%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8600 GT210Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100273629%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100283625%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 10031349%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100243845%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100303515%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
DirectX10.010.1
Vulkan
OpenGL3.33.3
Upscaling
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.2

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
ArchitectureTeslaTesla 2.0
Process node80 nm40 nmBetter
Release date20072009
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
Transistor count289 millionBetter260 million
Die size169 mm²57 mm²Better
Shader units / cores32Better16
Base clock540 MHz589 MHzBetter
Boost clock540 MHz589 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 2x16
Length170 mm168 mmBetter
ThicknessSingle-slotSingle-slot
Recommended PSU200 W200 W
Power connectorNoneNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
HDMI
DisplayPortDisplayPort
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors33
Max resolution2560 × 16004096 × 2160

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares 8600 GT and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8600 GT210
VRAM512 MB GDDR3Better1 GB DDR3
Memory typeGDDR3DDR3
Memory bus128 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS0.076Better0.039
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device A8600 GT62
Device B21057
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: 8600 GT or 210?

8600 GT has the higher overall gaming score, while 8600 GT offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8600 GT is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8600 GT is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

8600 GT offers more overall performance, while 8600 GT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8600 GT is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

8600 GT is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

8600 GT leads in combined 1440p performance. 8600 GT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

8600 GT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

210 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

210 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to 8600 GT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.