H2H

GeForce 8800 GTS vs GeForce 210

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared 8800 GTS and 210 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

8800 GTS outperforms 210 by 32% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+32%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce 8800 GTS vs GeForce 210: key takeaway

The comparison of 8800 GTS and 210 shows a 32% advantage for 8800 GTS in gaming performance, while 210 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4131
Efficiency
96100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
1543
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

8800 GTS is the best overall choice

8800 GTS leads in combined game performance. 8800 GTS offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE11%

8800 GTS leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$0

Prices are identical

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 69–74of 317
8800 GTS#71position in the GPU ranking
210not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8800 GTS

94 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8800 GTS

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Category8800 GTS210
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
41Better
31
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
36Better
29
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
34Better
26
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
96
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
63Better
57
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specification8800 GTS210
Device classDesktopDesktop
HDMI
DisplayPortDisplayPort
DirectX10.010.1
Vulkan
OpenGL3.33.3
TFLOPS0.16Better0.039
Power consumption143 W31 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR3DDR3
Power connector6 pinNone
Release date20072009
ArchitectureTeslaTesla 2.0
ThicknessMXM ModuleSingle-slot
Upscaling
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.2
Launch price$79$79
Shader units / cores64Better16
Clock speed513 MHz589 MHzBetter
Base clock513 MHz589 MHzBetter
Boost clock513 MHz589 MHzBetter
VRAM640 MB GDDR3Better1 GB DDR3
Memory frequency1,6 GHzBetter1,2 GHz
Memory bus320 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth64 GB/sBetter10 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 2x16
Power consumption143 W31 WBetter
Process node90 nm40 nmBetter
Die size324 mm²57 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 0.06 MBL2 0.03 MB
Transistor count754 millionBetter260 million
Max monitorsVaries by board3
Max resolutionVaries by board4096 × 2160
USB Type-CNoNo
Recommended PSUVaries by board200 W
LengthVaries by board168 mm
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares 8800 GTS and 210 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

8800 GTS210
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
24 FPSEstimated 64%
18 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
21 FPSEstimated 64%
16 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
11 FPSEstimated 58%
8 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: Wukong8800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: Warzone8800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 28800 GTS205 FPSEstimated 72%210154 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS144 FPSEstimated 72%210108 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS80 FPSEstimated 66%21058 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTS30 FPSEstimated 63%21021 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 20778800 GTS132 FPSEstimated 72%210100 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS114 FPSEstimated 72%21086 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS58 FPSEstimated 66%21042 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTS20 FPSEstimated 63%21014 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 58800 GTS167 FPSEstimated 78%210126 FPSEstimated 78%8800 GTS108 FPSEstimated 72%21081 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS72 FPSEstimated 66%21052 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTS45 FPSEstimated 63%21031 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War Ragnarök8800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts Legacy8800 GTS108 FPSEstimated 72%21081 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS90 FPSEstimated 72%21068 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GTS52 FPSEstimated 66%21038 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 63%21014 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20248800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter Wilds8800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Starfield8800 GTS24 FPSEstimated 64%21018 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS21 FPSEstimated 64%21016 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GTS11 FPSEstimated 58%2108 FPSEstimated 58%8800 GTS5 FPSEstimated 55%2105 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPS8800 GTS76 FPS21057 FPS8800 GTS58 FPS21044 FPS8800 GTS33 FPS21024 FPS8800 GTS15 FPS21011 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTS210Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100413128%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10034319%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 10034340%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100154397%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100961004%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTS210Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100293622%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100313615%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 10034340%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100273834%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 10033356%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
DirectX10.010.1
Vulkan
OpenGL3.33.3
Upscaling
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.2

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
ArchitectureTeslaTesla 2.0
Process node90 nm40 nmBetter
Release date20072009
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
Transistor count754 millionBetter260 million
Die size324 mm²57 mm²Better
Shader units / cores64Better16
Base clock513 MHz589 MHzBetter
Boost clock513 MHz589 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 2x16
LengthVaries by board168 mm
ThicknessMXM ModuleSingle-slot
Recommended PSUVaries by board200 W
Power connector6 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
HDMI
DisplayPortDisplayPort
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitorsVaries by board3
Max resolutionVaries by board4096 × 2160

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares 8800 GTS and 210 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTS210
VRAM640 MB GDDR3Better1 GB DDR3
Memory typeGDDR3DDR3
Memory bus320 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS0.16Better0.039
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device A8800 GTS63
Device B21057
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: 8800 GTS or 210?

8800 GTS has the higher overall gaming score, while 8800 GTS offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8800 GTS is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8800 GTS is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

8800 GTS offers more overall performance, while 8800 GTS offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8800 GTS is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

8800 GTS is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

8800 GTS leads in combined 1440p performance. 8800 GTS can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

8800 GTS is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

210 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

210 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to 8800 GTS if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.