H2H

Intel Arc A580 vs Radeon VII

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A580 and VII across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

VII outperforms Arc A580 by 8% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+8%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A580 vs Radeon VII: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A580 and VII shows a 8% advantage for VII in gaming performance, while Arc A580 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4852
Efficiency
9159
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6888
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc A580 is the best overall choice

Arc A580 leads in combined game performance. Arc A580 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE5%

Arc A580 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$15

VII costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 46–51of 317
Arc A580#48position in the GPU ranking
VII#81position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon VII

121 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A580

100/100 · Price $179

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A580VII
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
48
52Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
41
44Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
39
41Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
91Better
59
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
66Better
63
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A580VII
Memory frequency16 GHzBetter2 GHz
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.212.1
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS12.2913.44Better
Power consumption175 WBetter295 W
Release date20232019
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 5.1
UpscalingXeSS
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$179Better$399
Shader units / cores30723840Better
Memory typeGDDR6HBM2
Recommended PSU450 WBetter600 W
Die size406 mm²331 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 8 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 4 MB
Clock speed1700 - 2000 MHzBetter1400 - 1800 MHz
Base clock1700 MHzBetter1400 MHz
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1800 MHz
VRAM8 GB GDDR616 GB HBM2Better
Transistor count21700 millionBetter13230 million
Power connector8+8 pin8+8 pin
Memory bus256 bit4096 bitBetter
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s1024 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption175 WBetter295 W
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Max monitors44
LengthVaries by board280 mm
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A580 and VII across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A580VII
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
25 FPSEstimated 66%
25 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
21 FPSEstimated 66%
22 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
16 FPSEstimated 66%
16 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
7 FPSEstimated 61%
9 FPSEstimated 66%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A580209 FPSEstimated 74%VII213 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A580147 FPSEstimated 74%VII150 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A580114 FPSEstimated 74%VII117 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58044 FPSEstimated 69%VII58 FPSEstimated 74%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A580135 FPSEstimated 74%VII138 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A580116 FPSEstimated 74%VII119 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58083 FPSEstimated 74%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58030 FPSEstimated 69%VII39 FPSEstimated 74%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A580170 FPSEstimated 80%VII174 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A580110 FPSEstimated 74%VII112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A580103 FPSEstimated 74%VII105 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58065 FPSEstimated 69%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%
God of War RagnarökArc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A580110 FPSEstimated 74%VII112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58092 FPSEstimated 74%VII94 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58074 FPSEstimated 74%VII76 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A58030 FPSEstimated 69%VII40 FPSEstimated 74%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
StarfieldArc A58025 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58021 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A58016 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A5807 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Average FPSArc A58077 FPSVII79 FPSArc A58059 FPSVII61 FPSArc A58047 FPSVII48 FPSArc A58021 FPSVII28 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A580VIIDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10048528%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10054599%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100546214%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100688826%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100915943%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A580VIIDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100576818%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100566616%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100546214%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100597220%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100546315%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
DirectX12.212.1
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 5.1
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Release date20232019
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
Transistor count21700 millionBetter13230 million
Die size406 mm²331 mm²Better
Shader units / cores30723840Better
Base clock1700 MHzBetter1400 MHz
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1800 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
LengthVaries by board280 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU450 WBetter600 W
Power connector8+8 pin8+8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A580 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A580VII
VRAM8 GB GDDR616 GB HBM2Better
Memory typeGDDR6HBM2
Memory bus256 bit4096 bitBetter
TFLOPS12.2913.44Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A58066
Device BVII63
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A580 or VII?

Arc A580 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A580 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A580 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A580 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A580 offers more overall performance, while Arc A580 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A580 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A580 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A580 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A580 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A580 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A580 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A580 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A580 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.