H2H

Intel Arc A750 vs Radeon VII

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A750 and VII across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

VII outperforms Arc A750 by 2% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+2%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A750 vs Radeon VII: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A750 and VII shows a 2% advantage for VII in gaming performance, while Arc A750 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5152
Efficiency
7659
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6888
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc A750 is the best overall choice

Arc A750 leads in combined game performance. Arc A750 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE3%

Arc A750 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$65

VII costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 50–55of 317
Arc A750#52position in the GPU ranking
VII#81position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc A750

124 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A750

100/100 · Price $289

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A750VII
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
51
52Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
43
44Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
41
41
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
76Better
59
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
65Better
63
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A750VII
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
Vulkan1.41.3
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
LengthVaries by board280 mm
TFLOPS17.2Better13.44
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingXeSS
DirectX12.212.1
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 5.1
Memory typeGDDR6HBM2
Power connector6+8 pin8+8 pin
Release date20222019
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
OpenGL4.64.6
Power consumption225 WBetter295 W
Launch price$289Better$399
Shader units / cores35843840Better
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Clock speed2050 - 2400 MHzBetter1400 - 1800 MHz
Base clock2050 MHzBetter1400 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter1800 MHz
VRAM8 GB GDDR616 GB HBM2Better
Memory frequency16 GHzBetter2 GHz
Memory bus256 bit4096 bitBetter
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s1024 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption225 WBetter295 W
Recommended PSU550 WBetter600 W
Die size406 mm²331 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 16 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 4 MB
Transistor count21700 millionBetter13230 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A750 and VII across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A750VII
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
26 FPSEstimated 66%
25 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
22 FPSEstimated 66%
22 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
17 FPSEstimated 66%
16 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
8 FPSEstimated 61%
9 FPSEstimated 66%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A750221 FPSEstimated 74%VII213 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A750156 FPSEstimated 74%VII150 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A750121 FPSEstimated 74%VII117 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75047 FPSEstimated 69%VII58 FPSEstimated 74%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A750143 FPSEstimated 74%VII138 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A750123 FPSEstimated 74%VII119 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75088 FPSEstimated 74%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75032 FPSEstimated 69%VII39 FPSEstimated 74%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A750180 FPSEstimated 80%VII174 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A750117 FPSEstimated 74%VII112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A750109 FPSEstimated 74%VII105 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75069 FPSEstimated 69%VII85 FPSEstimated 74%
God of War RagnarökArc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A750117 FPSEstimated 74%VII112 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75098 FPSEstimated 74%VII94 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75079 FPSEstimated 74%VII76 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A75032 FPSEstimated 69%VII40 FPSEstimated 74%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
StarfieldArc A75026 FPSEstimated 66%VII25 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75022 FPSEstimated 66%VII22 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A75017 FPSEstimated 66%VII16 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A7508 FPSEstimated 61%VII9 FPSEstimated 66%
Average FPSArc A75082 FPSVII79 FPSArc A75063 FPSVII61 FPSArc A75050 FPSVII48 FPSArc A75023 FPSVII28 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A750VIIDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10051522%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10058592%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100566210%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100688826%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100765925%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A750VIIDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100596814%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100586613%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100566210%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100607218%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100566312%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
DirectX12.212.1
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 5.1
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Release date20222019
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
Transistor count21700 millionBetter13230 million
Die size406 mm²331 mm²Better
Shader units / cores35843840Better
Base clock2050 MHzBetter1400 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHzBetter1800 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
LengthVaries by board280 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU550 WBetter600 W
Power connector6+8 pin8+8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A750 and VII with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A750VII
VRAM8 GB GDDR616 GB HBM2Better
Memory typeGDDR6HBM2
Memory bus256 bit4096 bitBetter
TFLOPS17.2Better13.44
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A75065
Device BVII63
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A750 or VII?

Arc A750 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A750 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A750 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A750 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A750 offers more overall performance, while Arc A750 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A750 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A750 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A750 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A750 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A750 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A750 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A750 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A750 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.