H2H

Intel Arc A770 vs Radeon RX 6600 XT

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Arc A770 outperforms RX 6600 XT by 28% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+28%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A770 vs Radeon RX 6600 XT: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT shows a 28% advantage for Arc A770 in gaming performance, while RX 6600 XT may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5543
Efficiency
8190
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8868
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc A770 is the best overall choice

Arc A770 leads in combined game performance. Arc A770 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE10%

Arc A770 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$30

RX 6600 XT costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 33–38of 317
Arc A770#35position in the GPU ranking
RX 6600 XT#79position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc A770

118 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A770

100/100 · Price $329

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A770RX 6600 XT
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
55Better
43
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
46Better
37
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
44Better
35
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
81
90Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
69Better
63
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A770RX 6600 XT
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS19.66Better10.6
Power consumption225 W160 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector8+8 pin8 pin
Memory cacheL2 16 MBBetterL1 128 KB, L2 2 MB
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Clock speed2100 - 2400 MHzBetter1968 - 2589 MHz
Base clock2100 MHzBetter1968 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHz2589 MHzBetter
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better8 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency16 GHz16 GHz
Memory bus256 bitBetter128 bit
Memory bandwidth512 GB/sBetter256 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Release date20222021
ArchitectureXe-HPGRDNA 2.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$329Better$379
Shader units / cores4096Better2048
Power consumption225 W160 WBetter
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Recommended PSU550 W450 WBetter
Die size406 mm²237 mm²Better
Transistor count21700 millionBetter11060 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
LengthVaries by board190 mm
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A770RX 6600 XT
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
27 FPSEstimated 66%
24 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
23 FPSEstimated 66%
21 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
17 FPSEstimated 66%
14 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
10 FPSEstimated 66%
5 FPSEstimated 56%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A770228 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT205 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770160 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT144 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770125 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT100 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A77062 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT29 FPSEstimated 64%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A770147 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT133 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770127 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT114 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77090 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT73 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT20 FPSEstimated 64%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A770186 FPSEstimated 80%RX 6600 XT167 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT108 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770112 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT90 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A77091 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT43 FPSEstimated 64%
God of War RagnarökArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A770120 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT108 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A770101 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT91 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A77081 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT65 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A77042 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT20 FPSEstimated 64%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
StarfieldArc A77027 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77023 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A77017 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A77010 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%
Average FPSArc A77084 FPSRX 6600 XT76 FPSArc A77065 FPSRX 6600 XT58 FPSArc A77051 FPSRX 6600 XT41 FPSArc A77030 FPSRX 6600 XT14 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A770RX 6600 XTDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100554324%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100645319%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100645025%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100886826%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100819011%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A770RX 6600 XTDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100705426%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100685325%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100645025%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100735725%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100655124%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
ArchitectureXe-HPGRDNA 2.0
Process node6 nmBetter7 nm
Release date20222021
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
Transistor count21700 millionBetter11060 million
Die size406 mm²237 mm²Better
Shader units / cores4096Better2048
Base clock2100 MHzBetter1968 MHz
Boost clock2400 MHz2589 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
LengthVaries by board190 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU550 W450 WBetter
Power connector8+8 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A770 and RX 6600 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A770RX 6600 XT
VRAM16 GB GDDR6Better8 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus256 bitBetter128 bit
TFLOPS19.66Better10.6
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A77069
Device BRX 6600 XT63
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A770 or RX 6600 XT?

Arc A770 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A770 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A770 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A770 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A770 offers more overall performance, while Arc A770 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A770 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A770 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A770 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A770 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A770 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 6600 XT is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 6600 XT is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A770 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.