H2H

Radeon RX 6600 XT vs Intel Arc A380

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 6600 XT outperforms Arc A380 by 19% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+19%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 6600 XT vs Intel Arc A380: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 shows a 19% advantage for RX 6600 XT in gaming performance, while Arc A380 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4336
Efficiency
90100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6860
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 6600 XT is the best overall choice

RX 6600 XT leads in combined game performance. RX 6600 XT offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE5%

RX 6600 XT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$100

Arc A380 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 77–82of 317
RX 6600 XT#79position in the GPU ranking
Arc A380not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 6600 XT

107 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A380

100/100 · Price $139

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 6600 XTArc A380
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
43Better
36
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
37Better
32
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
35Better
30
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
90
100Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
63Better
60
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 6600 XTArc A380
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.0
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSRXeSS
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS10.6Better4.198
Power consumption160 W75 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector8 pin6 pin
Release date20212022
ArchitectureRDNA 2.0Xe-HPG
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$379$139Better
Shader units / cores2048Better1024
Clock speed1968 - 2589 MHzBetter300 - 2000 MHz
Base clock1968 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock2589 MHzBetter2000 MHz
VRAM8 GB GDDR6Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency16 GHzBetter15,5 GHz
Memory bus128 bitBetter96 bit
Memory bandwidth256 GB/sBetter186 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x8
Power consumption160 W75 WBetter
Process node7 nm6 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 W250 WBetter
Length190 mmBetter222 mm
Die size237 mm²157 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 2 MBL2 4 MBBetter
Transistor count11060 millionBetter7200 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 6600 XTArc A380
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
24 FPSEstimated 66%
22 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
21 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
14 FPSEstimated 64%
10 FPSEstimated 59%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 56%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2RX 6600 XT205 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380188 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT144 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380129 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT100 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38069 FPSEstimated 67%RX 6600 XT29 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38023 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 6600 XT133 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380121 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT114 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380102 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT73 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38050 FPSEstimated 67%RX 6600 XT20 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 5RX 6600 XT167 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A380153 FPSEstimated 80%RX 6600 XT108 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38097 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT90 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38062 FPSEstimated 67%RX 6600 XT43 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38034 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War RagnarökRX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 6600 XT108 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38099 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT91 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38081 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6600 XT65 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38045 FPSEstimated 67%RX 6600 XT20 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38016 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldRX 6600 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT21 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6600 XT14 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 6600 XT5 FPSEstimated 56%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSRX 6600 XT76 FPSArc A38069 FPSRX 6600 XT58 FPSArc A38052 FPSRX 6600 XT41 FPSArc A38029 FPSRX 6600 XT14 FPSArc A38012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 6600 XTArc A380Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100433618%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100534419%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100504315%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100686013%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1009010011%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 6600 XTArc A380Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100544714%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100534614%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100504315%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100574915%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100514317%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSRXeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
ArchitectureRDNA 2.0Xe-HPG
Process node7 nm6 nmBetter
Release date20212022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
Transistor count11060 millionBetter7200 million
Die size237 mm²157 mm²Better
Shader units / cores2048Better1024
Base clock1968 MHzBetter300 MHz
Boost clock2589 MHzBetter2000 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 4x8
Length190 mmBetter222 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU450 W250 WBetter
Power connector8 pin6 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 2.0
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 6600 XT and Arc A380 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 6600 XTArc A380
VRAM8 GB GDDR6Better6 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus128 bitBetter96 bit
TFLOPS10.6Better4.198
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 6600 XT63
Device BArc A38060
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 6600 XT or Arc A380?

RX 6600 XT has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 6600 XT offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 6600 XT is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 6600 XT is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 6600 XT offers more overall performance, while RX 6600 XT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 6600 XT is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 6600 XT is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 6600 XT leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 6600 XT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 6600 XT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A380 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A380 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 6600 XT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.