H2H

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon RX 6950 XT

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 6950 XT outperforms RX 590 GME by 39% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+39%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 590 GME vs Radeon RX 6950 XT: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT shows a 39% advantage for RX 6950 XT in gaming performance, while RX 590 GME may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4157
Efficiency
7857
Price / performance
10069
Memory capacity
6888
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

The devices received the same overall score

RX 590 GME leads in combined game performance. RX 590 GME offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE0%

Performance is nearly identical

PRICE DIFFERENCE$625

RX 590 GME costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 147–152of 317
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
RX 6950 XTnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 6950 XT

111 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 590 GME

100/100 · Price $229

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
41
57Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
36
47Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
34
45Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
78Better
57
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
59
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSRFSR
Max monitors43
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.012.2
Vulkan1.31.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS6.54323.65Better
Power consumption175 WBetter335 W
Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Power connector8 pin8+8 pin
Release date20202022
ArchitectureGCN 4.0BetterRDNA 2.0
ThicknessDual-slotTriple-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$229Better$1099
Shader units / cores23045120Better
Clock speed1257 - 1380 MHz1925 - 2324 MHzBetter
Base clock1257 MHz1925 MHzBetter
Boost clock1380 MHz2324 MHzBetter
VRAM8 GB GDDR516 GB GDDR6Better
Memory frequency8 GHz18 GHzBetter
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
Memory bandwidth256 GB/s576 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 4x16
Power consumption175 WBetter335 W
Process node14 nm7 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 WBetter700 W
Length241 mmBetter267 mm
Die size232 mm²Better520 mm²
Memory cacheL1 16 KB, L2 2 MBL1 128 KB, L2 4 MB
Transistor count5700 million26800 millionBetter
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
23 FPSEstimated 66%
28 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
24 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
13 FPSEstimated 64%
18 FPSEstimated 66%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 57%
10 FPSEstimated 66%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
Counter-Strike 2RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT234 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT165 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%RX 6950 XT128 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%RX 6950 XT64 FPSEstimated 74%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT151 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT130 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%RX 6950 XT93 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%RX 6950 XT43 FPSEstimated 74%
Forza Horizon 5RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%RX 6950 XT191 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT124 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%RX 6950 XT115 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%RX 6950 XT94 FPSEstimated 74%
God of War RagnarökRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT124 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%RX 6950 XT103 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%RX 6950 XT83 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%RX 6950 XT43 FPSEstimated 74%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
StarfieldRX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT28 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 6950 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 6950 XT18 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%RX 6950 XT10 FPSEstimated 66%
Average FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSRX 6950 XT87 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSRX 6950 XT67 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSRX 6950 XT53 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPSRX 6950 XT30 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMERX 6950 XTDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100415733%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100466534%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100496630%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100688826%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100785731%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 590 GMERX 6950 XTDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100537129%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100526928%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100496630%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100567428%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100496630%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
DirectX12.012.2
Vulkan1.31.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSRFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
ArchitectureGCN 4.0BetterRDNA 2.0
Process node14 nm7 nmBetter
Release date20202022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
Transistor count5700 million26800 millionBetter
Die size232 mm²Better520 mm²
Shader units / cores23045120Better
Base clock1257 MHz1925 MHzBetter
Boost clock1380 MHz2324 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
InterfacePCIe 3x16PCIe 4x16
Length241 mmBetter267 mm
ThicknessDual-slotTriple-slot
Recommended PSU450 WBetter700 W
Power connector8 pin8+8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors43
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 590 GME and RX 6950 XT with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 590 GMERX 6950 XT
VRAM8 GB GDDR516 GB GDDR6Better
Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
TFLOPS6.54323.65Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 590 GME59
Device BRX 6950 XT59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 590 GME or RX 6950 XT?

RX 590 GME has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 590 GME offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 590 GME is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 590 GME is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 590 GME offers more overall performance, while RX 590 GME offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 590 GME is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 590 GME is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 590 GME leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 590 GME can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 590 GME is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 590 GME is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 590 GME is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 590 GME if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.