H2H

GeForce 8800 GT vs Radeon RX 590 GME

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared 8800 GT and RX 590 GME across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 590 GME outperforms 8800 GT by 5% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+5%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce 8800 GT vs Radeon RX 590 GME: key takeaway

The comparison of 8800 GT and RX 590 GME shows a 5% advantage for RX 590 GME in gaming performance, while 8800 GT may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
3941
Efficiency
10078
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
1368
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

8800 GT is the best overall choice

8800 GT leads in combined game performance. 8800 GT offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE5%

8800 GT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$100

8800 GT costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 82–87of 317
8800 GT#84position in the GPU ranking
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 590 GME

71 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8800 GT

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Category8800 GTRX 590 GME
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
39
41Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
34
36Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
32
34Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100Better
78
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
62Better
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specification8800 GTRX 590 GME
Device classDesktopDesktop
HDMIHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4a
DirectX10.012.0
Vulkan1.3
OpenGL3.34.6
TFLOPS0.3366.543Better
Power consumption125 WBetter175 W
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR5
Power connector6 pin8 pin
Clock speed600 MHz1257 - 1380 MHzBetter
Base clock600 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock600 MHz1380 MHzBetter
VRAM512 MB GDDR3Better8 GB GDDR5
Memory frequency1,8 GHz8 GHzBetter
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
Memory bandwidth58 GB/s256 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 2x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption125 WBetter175 W
Process node65 nm14 nmBetter
Release date20072020
ArchitectureTeslaGCN 4.0
ThicknessSingle-slotDual-slot
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$79Better$229
Shader units / cores1122304Better
Recommended PSU300 WBetter450 W
Length229 mmBetter241 mm
Die size324 mm²232 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 0.06 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Transistor count754 million5700 millionBetter
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

8800 GTRX 590 GME
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
23 FPSEstimated 64%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
20 FPSEstimated 64%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
11 FPSEstimated 58%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: Wukong8800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: Warzone8800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 28800 GT195 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT137 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT77 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GT29 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 20778800 GT126 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT108 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT56 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GT19 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 58800 GT159 FPSEstimated 78%RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%8800 GT103 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT69 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GT43 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War Ragnarök8800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts Legacy8800 GT103 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT86 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%8800 GT50 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20248800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter Wilds8800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Starfield8800 GT23 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT20 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 GT11 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 GT5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPS8800 GT72 FPSRX 590 GME70 FPS8800 GT55 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPS8800 GT32 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPS8800 GT14 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10039415%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100324636%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100324942%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001368136%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001007825%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 GTRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100275365%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100285260%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100324942%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100245680%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100314945%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
DirectX10.012.0
Vulkan1.3
OpenGL3.34.6
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 1.1, CUDA 1.1OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
ArchitectureTeslaGCN 4.0
Process node65 nm14 nmBetter
Release date20072020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
Transistor count754 million5700 millionBetter
Die size324 mm²232 mm²Better
Shader units / cores1122304Better
Base clock600 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock600 MHz1380 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
InterfacePCIe 2x16PCIe 3x16
Length229 mmBetter241 mm
ThicknessSingle-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU300 WBetter450 W
Power connector6 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
HDMIHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares 8800 GT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 GTRX 590 GME
VRAM512 MB GDDR3Better8 GB GDDR5
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR5
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
TFLOPS0.3366.543Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device A8800 GT62
Device BRX 590 GME59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: 8800 GT or RX 590 GME?

8800 GT has the higher overall gaming score, while 8800 GT offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8800 GT is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8800 GT is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

8800 GT offers more overall performance, while 8800 GT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8800 GT is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

8800 GT is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

8800 GT leads in combined 1440p performance. 8800 GT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

8800 GT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

8800 GT is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

8800 GT is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to 8800 GT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.