H2H

GeForce 8800 Ultra vs Radeon RX 590 GME

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

8800 Ultra outperforms RX 590 GME by 5% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+5%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce 8800 Ultra vs Radeon RX 590 GME: key takeaway

The comparison of 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME shows a 5% advantage for 8800 Ultra in gaming performance, while RX 590 GME may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4341
Efficiency
8478
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
1768
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

8800 Ultra is the best overall choice

8800 Ultra leads in combined game performance. 8800 Ultra offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE5%

8800 Ultra leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$100

8800 Ultra costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 84–89of 317
8800 Ultra#86position in the GPU ranking
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce 8800 Ultra

84 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

GeForce 8800 Ultra

100/100 · Price $79

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Category8800 UltraRX 590 GME
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
43Better
41
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
37Better
36
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
35Better
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
84Better
78
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
62Better
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specification8800 UltraRX 590 GME
Device classDesktopDesktop
HDMIHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4a
DirectX10.012.0
Vulkan1.3
OpenGL3.34.6
TFLOPS0.3876.543Better
Power consumption171 WBetter175 W
Clock speed612 MHz1257 - 1380 MHzBetter
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR5
Power connector6+6 pin8 pin
Release date20072020
ArchitectureTeslaGCN 4.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 1.0, CUDA 1.0OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$79Better$229
Shader units / cores1282304Better
Base clock612 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock612 MHz1380 MHzBetter
VRAM768 MB GDDR3Better8 GB GDDR5
Memory frequency2,2 GHz8 GHzBetter
Memory bus384 bitBetter256 bit
Memory bandwidth106 GB/s256 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption171 WBetter175 W
Process node90 nm14 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 W450 W
Length270 mm241 mmBetter
Die size484 mm²232 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 0.1 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Transistor count681 million5700 millionBetter
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

8800 UltraRX 590 GME
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
26 FPSEstimated 64%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
22 FPSEstimated 64%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
12 FPSEstimated 58%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: Wukong8800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: Warzone8800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 28800 Ultra217 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra152 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra85 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%8800 Ultra32 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 20778800 Ultra140 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra121 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra62 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 58800 Ultra176 FPSEstimated 78%RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%8800 Ultra114 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra77 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%8800 Ultra47 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War Ragnarök8800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts Legacy8800 Ultra114 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra96 FPSEstimated 72%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%8800 Ultra55 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 63%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 20248800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter Wilds8800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Starfield8800 Ultra26 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra22 FPSEstimated 64%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%8800 Ultra12 FPSEstimated 58%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%8800 Ultra5 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPS8800 Ultra80 FPSRX 590 GME70 FPS8800 Ultra62 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPS8800 Ultra35 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPS8800 Ultra15 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 UltraRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10043415%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100364624%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100364931%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 1001768120%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 10084787%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Index8800 UltraRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100315352%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100335245%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100364931%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100295664%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100354933%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
DirectX10.012.0
Vulkan1.3
OpenGL3.34.6
UpscalingFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 1.0, CUDA 1.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
ArchitectureTeslaGCN 4.0
Process node90 nm14 nmBetter
Release date20072020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
Transistor count681 million5700 millionBetter
Die size484 mm²232 mm²Better
Shader units / cores1282304Better
Base clock612 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock612 MHz1380 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
InterfacePCIe 1x16PCIe 3x16
Length270 mm241 mmBetter
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU450 W450 W
Power connector6+6 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
HDMIHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors34
Max resolution2560 × 16007680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares 8800 Ultra and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

Specifications8800 UltraRX 590 GME
VRAM768 MB GDDR3Better8 GB GDDR5
Memory typeGDDR3GDDR5
Memory bus384 bitBetter256 bit
TFLOPS0.3876.543Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device A8800 Ultra62
Device BRX 590 GME59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: 8800 Ultra or RX 590 GME?

8800 Ultra has the higher overall gaming score, while 8800 Ultra offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

8800 Ultra is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

8800 Ultra is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

8800 Ultra offers more overall performance, while 8800 Ultra offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

8800 Ultra is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

8800 Ultra is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

8800 Ultra leads in combined 1440p performance. 8800 Ultra can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

8800 Ultra is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

8800 Ultra is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

8800 Ultra is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to 8800 Ultra if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.