H2H

GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB vs Intel Arc A310

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RTX 3060 12 GB outperforms Arc A310 by 58% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+58%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB vs Intel Arc A310: key takeaway

The comparison of RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 shows a 58% advantage for RTX 3060 12 GB in gaming performance, while Arc A310 may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
5233
Efficiency
100100
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
8060
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RTX 3060 12 GB is the best overall choice

RTX 3060 12 GB leads in combined game performance. RTX 3060 12 GB offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE21%

RTX 3060 12 GB leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$90

Arc A310 costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 29–34of 317
RTX 3060 12 GB#31position in the GPU ranking
Arc A310not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB

91 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A310

100/100 · Price $169

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
52Better
33
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
44Better
30
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
41Better
28
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100
100
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
70Better
58
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4amini-DisplayPort 2.0
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingDLSS 2XeSS
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
Power consumption170 W75 WBetter
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS12.74Better2.688
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Power connector8 pinNone
Release date20212022
ArchitectureAmpereXe-HPG
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.6OpenCL 3.0
Launch price$399$169Better
Shader units / cores3584Better768
Clock speed1320 - 1777 MHz1750 - 2000 MHzBetter
Base clock1320 MHz1750 MHzBetter
Boost clock1777 MHz2000 MHzBetter
VRAM12 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory frequency15 GHz15,5 GHzBetter
Memory bus192 bitBetter64 bit
Memory bandwidth360 GB/sBetter124 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Power consumption170 W75 WBetter
Process node8 nm6 nmBetter
Recommended PSU450 W200 WBetter
Length242 mmVaries by board
Die size276 mm²157 mm²Better
Memory cacheL1 128 KB, L2 3 MBL2 4 MBBetter
Transistor count12000 millionBetter7200 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
27 FPSEstimated 66%
20 FPSEstimated 64%
1080p Ultra
23 FPSEstimated 66%
17 FPSEstimated 64%
1440p Ultra
17 FPSEstimated 66%
9 FPSEstimated 58%
4K Ultra
8 FPSEstimated 62%
5 FPSEstimated 55%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Counter-Strike 2RTX 3060 12 GB225 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A310165 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB158 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A310116 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB123 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31062 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 3060 12 GB51 FPSEstimated 70%Arc A31022 FPSEstimated 62%
Cyberpunk 2077RTX 3060 12 GB145 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A310106 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB125 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31092 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB89 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31045 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 3060 12 GB34 FPSEstimated 70%Arc A31015 FPSEstimated 62%
Forza Horizon 5RTX 3060 12 GB183 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A310134 FPSEstimated 78%RTX 3060 12 GB118 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31087 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB111 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31056 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 3060 12 GB75 FPSEstimated 70%Arc A31033 FPSEstimated 62%
God of War RagnarökRTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Hogwarts LegacyRTX 3060 12 GB118 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31087 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB99 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31073 FPSEstimated 72%RTX 3060 12 GB80 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A31041 FPSEstimated 66%RTX 3060 12 GB35 FPSEstimated 70%Arc A31015 FPSEstimated 62%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Monster Hunter WildsRTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
StarfieldRTX 3060 12 GB27 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31020 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A31017 FPSEstimated 64%RTX 3060 12 GB17 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A3109 FPSEstimated 58%RTX 3060 12 GB8 FPSEstimated 62%Arc A3105 FPSEstimated 55%
Average FPSRTX 3060 12 GB83 FPSArc A31061 FPSRTX 3060 12 GB64 FPSArc A31047 FPSRTX 3060 12 GB51 FPSArc A31026 FPSRTX 3060 12 GB24 FPSArc A31012 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310Difference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100523345%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100574230%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100604138%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100806029%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001001000%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310Difference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100644535%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100634436%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100604138%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100674833%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100604138%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
DirectX12.212.2
Vulkan1.41.4
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingDLSS 2XeSS
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0, CUDA 8.6OpenCL 3.0

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
ArchitectureAmpereXe-HPG
Process node8 nm6 nmBetter
Release date20212022
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
Transistor count12000 millionBetter7200 million
Die size276 mm²157 mm²Better
Shader units / cores3584Better768
Base clock1320 MHz1750 MHzBetter
Boost clock1777 MHz2000 MHzBetter

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 4x8
Length242 mmVaries by board
ThicknessDual-slotSingle-slot
Recommended PSU450 W200 WBetter
Power connector8 pinNone

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4amini-DisplayPort 2.0
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RTX 3060 12 GB and Arc A310 with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRTX 3060 12 GBArc A310
VRAM12 GB GDDR6Better4 GB GDDR6
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory bus192 bitBetter64 bit
TFLOPS12.74Better2.688
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARTX 3060 12 GB70
Device BArc A31058
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RTX 3060 12 GB or Arc A310?

RTX 3060 12 GB has the higher overall gaming score, while RTX 3060 12 GB offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RTX 3060 12 GB is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RTX 3060 12 GB is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RTX 3060 12 GB offers more overall performance, while RTX 3060 12 GB offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RTX 3060 12 GB is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RTX 3060 12 GB is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RTX 3060 12 GB leads in combined 1440p performance. RTX 3060 12 GB can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RTX 3060 12 GB is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A310 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A310 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RTX 3060 12 GB if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.