H2H

Radeon RX 5700 XT vs Radeon RX 590 GME

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 5700 XT outperforms RX 590 GME by 10% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+10%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Radeon RX 5700 XT vs Radeon RX 590 GME: key takeaway

The comparison of RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME shows a 10% advantage for RX 5700 XT in gaming performance, while RX 590 GME may still be stronger in efficiency and feature set. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
4541
Efficiency
6778
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6868
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

RX 5700 XT is the best overall choice

RX 5700 XT leads in combined game performance. RX 5700 XT offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE2%

RX 5700 XT leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$20

RX 5700 XT costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 145–150of 317
RX 5700 XTnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Radeon RX 5700 XT

72 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Radeon RX 590 GME

100/100 · Price $229

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
45Better
41
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
39Better
36
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
36Better
34
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
67
78Better
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
60Better
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingFSRFSR
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
DirectX12.112.0
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS9.754Better6.543
Power consumption225 W175 WBetter
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
Power connector6+8 pin8 pin
Release date20192020
ArchitectureRDNA 1.0GCN 4.0Better
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$299$229Better
Shader units / cores2560Better2304
Clock speed1605 - 1755 MHzBetter1257 - 1380 MHz
Base clock1605 MHzBetter1257 MHz
Boost clock1755 MHzBetter1380 MHz
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5
Memory frequency14 GHzBetter8 GHz
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
Memory bandwidth448 GB/sBetter256 GB/s
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
Power consumption225 W175 WBetter
Process node7 nmBetter14 nm
Recommended PSU550 W450 WBetter
Length272 mm241 mmBetter
Die size251 mm²232 mm²Better
Memory cacheL2 4 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Transistor count10300 millionBetter5700 million
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

RX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
24 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
20 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
15 FPSEstimated 66%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
6 FPSEstimated 60%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongRX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: WarzoneRX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 2RX 5700 XT200 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT140 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT109 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%RX 5700 XT40 FPSEstimated 68%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 2077RX 5700 XT129 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT111 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT79 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%RX 5700 XT27 FPSEstimated 68%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 5RX 5700 XT163 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%RX 5700 XT105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT98 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%RX 5700 XT59 FPSEstimated 68%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War RagnarökRX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts LegacyRX 5700 XT105 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT88 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%RX 5700 XT71 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%RX 5700 XT28 FPSEstimated 68%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024RX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter WildsRX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
StarfieldRX 5700 XT24 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT20 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%RX 5700 XT15 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%RX 5700 XT6 FPSEstimated 60%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPSRX 5700 XT74 FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSRX 5700 XT56 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSRX 5700 XT45 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSRX 5700 XT19 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 5700 XTRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 10045419%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 100514610%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 10052496%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 10068680%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 100677815%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexRX 5700 XTRX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 10055534%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 10054524%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 10052496%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 10058564%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 10052496%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
DirectX12.112.0
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingFSRFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 2.1OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
ArchitectureRDNA 1.0GCN 4.0Better
Process node7 nmBetter14 nm
Release date20192020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
Transistor count10300 millionBetter5700 million
Die size251 mm²232 mm²Better
Shader units / cores2560Better2304
Base clock1605 MHzBetter1257 MHz
Boost clock1755 MHzBetter1380 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
InterfacePCIe 4x16PCIe 3x16
Length272 mm241 mmBetter
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU550 W450 WBetter
Power connector6+8 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
HDMIHDMI 2.0bHDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 1.4aDisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares RX 5700 XT and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsRX 5700 XTRX 590 GME
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory bus256 bit256 bit
TFLOPS9.754Better6.543
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device ARX 5700 XT60
Device BRX 590 GME59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: RX 5700 XT or RX 590 GME?

RX 5700 XT has the higher overall gaming score, while RX 5700 XT offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

RX 5700 XT is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

RX 5700 XT is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

RX 5700 XT offers more overall performance, while RX 5700 XT offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

RX 5700 XT is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

RX 5700 XT is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

RX 5700 XT leads in combined 1440p performance. RX 5700 XT can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

RX 5700 XT is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

RX 590 GME is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

RX 590 GME is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to RX 5700 XT if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.