H2H

Intel Arc A380 vs Radeon RX 590 GME

Full comparison of specs, performance and benchmarks

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc A380 and RX 590 GME across specs and all relevant benchmarks.

RX 590 GME outperforms Arc A380 by 14% based on our aggregate benchmark results.+14%

Scores are normalized on the Head to Head scale. Higher is better.
QUICK COMPARISON ANALYSIS

Intel Arc A380 vs Radeon RX 590 GME: key takeaway

The comparison of Arc A380 and RX 590 GME shows a 14% advantage for RX 590 GME in gaming performance, while Arc A380 may still be stronger in value for money. Use the sections below to check whether that lead comes from real FPS, specifications, efficiency, price or platform features.

SUMMARY PROFILE

Verified-metrics radar

Axes with missing data are hidden; every value uses a fixed scale.

H2H
Performance
Efficiency
Price / performance
Memory capacity
Performance
3641
Efficiency
10078
Price / performance
100100
Memory capacity
6068
Missing values are never replaced with zero or an average.Model: H2H 2026.07 fixed scale.
COMPARISON RESULT

Arc A380 is the best overall choice

Arc A380 leads in combined game performance. Arc A380 offers the better price per frame, while the final choice depends on the required features, memory, and games.

PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE2%

Arc A380 leads in the combined performance index

PRICE DIFFERENCE$70

RX 590 GME costs less

CATALOG POSITION

Graphics card ranking

Full ranking →

The ranking is recalculated automatically from catalog data.

Positions 112–117of 319
Arc A380not in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
RX 590 GMEnot in TOP100position in the GPU ranking
COMPARISON VERDICT

Which should you choose?

Two practical conclusions based on community votes and gaming value.

COMMUNITY CHOICE

Intel Arc A380

92 likes

Head to Head visitors currently choose this model more often.

$/FPSBEST PRICE / FPS

Intel Arc A380

100/100 · Price $139

The choice is based on the price-to-performance index and launch price.

OVERALL SCORE

Overview

Scores are calculated from specifications, performance, and efficiency.

The Summary score section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

CategoryArc A380RX 590 GME
GamesDirectX, OpenCL, and Vulkan performance
36
41Better
Professional applications3D modeling, video editing, and rendering
32
36Better
AI and machine learningMachine-learning and AI capabilities
30
34Better
Power efficiencyPower consumption across workloads
100Better
78
Head to Head scoreOverall catalog score
60Better
59
FULL COMPARISON

Specifications

The better numeric value is highlighted in green, taking the metric direction into account.

The Specifications section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationArc A380RX 590 GME
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
Device classDesktopDesktop
UpscalingXeSSFSR
DirectX12.212.0
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
TFLOPS4.1986.543Better
Power consumption75 WBetter175 W
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
Power connector6 pin8 pin
Release date20222020
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 4.0
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1
Launch price$139Better$229
Shader units / cores10242304Better
Clock speed300 - 2000 MHz1257 - 1380 MHzBetter
Base clock300 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1380 MHz
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5Better
Memory frequency15,5 GHzBetter8 GHz
Memory bus96 bit256 bitBetter
Memory bandwidth186 GB/s256 GB/sBetter
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 3x16
Power consumption75 WBetter175 W
Process node6 nmBetter14 nm
Recommended PSU250 WBetter450 W
Length222 mmBetter241 mm
Die size157 mm²Better232 mm²
Memory cacheL2 4 MBBetterL1 16 KB, L2 2 MB
Transistor count7200 millionBetter5700 million
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320
USB Type-CNoNo
GAME TEST BENCH

Gaming FPS

Available results are shown separately; missing data is not treated as zero.

The Gaming FPS section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME across curated H2H Lab game presets. The useful signal is not only average FPS, but also how each device behaves at 1440p and 4K, how memory capacity and bus width affect heavy textures, and whether the game engine favors raster performance, ray tracing, or driver maturity.

Arc A380RX 590 GME
Verified H2HCommunity VerifiedEstimatedPredicted
Black Myth: Wukong

Black Myth: Wukong

1080p High
22 FPSEstimated 66%
23 FPSEstimated 66%
1080p Ultra
19 FPSEstimated 66%
19 FPSEstimated 66%
1440p Ultra
10 FPSEstimated 59%
13 FPSEstimated 64%
4K Ultra
5 FPSEstimated 55%
5 FPSEstimated 57%
Game1080p High1080p Ultra1440p Ultra4K Ultra
Black Myth: WukongArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Call of Duty: WarzoneArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Counter-Strike 2Arc A380188 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME189 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380129 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME133 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38069 FPSEstimated 67%RX 590 GME96 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38023 FPSEstimated 62%RX 590 GME31 FPSEstimated 65%
Cyberpunk 2077Arc A380121 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME122 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A380102 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME105 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38050 FPSEstimated 67%RX 590 GME70 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38015 FPSEstimated 62%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Forza Horizon 5Arc A380153 FPSEstimated 80%RX 590 GME154 FPSEstimated 80%Arc A38097 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38062 FPSEstimated 67%RX 590 GME86 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38034 FPSEstimated 62%RX 590 GME46 FPSEstimated 65%
God of War RagnarökArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Hogwarts LegacyArc A38099 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME100 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38081 FPSEstimated 74%RX 590 GME84 FPSEstimated 74%Arc A38045 FPSEstimated 67%RX 590 GME62 FPSEstimated 72%Arc A38016 FPSEstimated 62%RX 590 GME21 FPSEstimated 65%
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024Arc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Monster Hunter WildsArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
StarfieldArc A38022 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME23 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38019 FPSEstimated 66%RX 590 GME19 FPSEstimated 66%Arc A38010 FPSEstimated 59%RX 590 GME13 FPSEstimated 64%Arc A3805 FPSEstimated 55%RX 590 GME5 FPSEstimated 57%
Average FPSArc A38069 FPSRX 590 GME70 FPSArc A38052 FPSRX 590 GME54 FPSArc A38029 FPSRX 590 GME39 FPSArc A38012 FPSRX 590 GME15 FPS
HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H workload indices

Comparable internal indices on a fixed 0–100 scale.

The Benchmarks section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A380RX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Raster IndexH2H Index / 100364113%
H2H Compute IndexH2H Index / 10044464%
H2H Rendering IndexH2H Index / 100434913%
H2H Memory Workload IndexH2H Index / 100606813%
H2H Efficiency IndexH2H Index / 1001007825%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

HEAD TO HEAD · CALCULATED INDEX

H2H AI workload indices

Estimated workload profiles based on available performance and memory data.

The Detailed comparison section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

IndexArc A380RX 590 GMEDifference
H2H Image Generation IndexH2H Index / 100475312%
H2H ML Training IndexH2H Index / 100465212%
H2H Inference IndexH2H Index / 100434913%
H2H Local LLM IndexH2H Index / 100495613%
H2H Computer Vision IndexH2H Index / 100434913%

These are versioned H2H calculated indices derived from normalized catalog data. They are not results from a third-party benchmark.

Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling

The Graphics APIs, SDKs and upscaling section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
DirectX12.212.0
Vulkan1.41.3
OpenGL4.64.6
UpscalingXeSSFSR
Compute APIOpenCL 3.0OpenCL 2.1

Architecture and release

The Architecture and release section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
ArchitectureXe-HPGGCN 4.0
Process node6 nmBetter14 nm
Release date20222020
Device classDesktopDesktop

GPU cores, die and clocks

The Core layout and clocks section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
Transistor count7200 millionBetter5700 million
Die size157 mm²Better232 mm²
Shader units / cores10242304Better
Base clock300 MHz1257 MHzBetter
Boost clock2000 MHzBetter1380 MHz

Board size, power and compatibility

The Form factor and compatibility section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
InterfacePCIe 4x8PCIe 3x16
Length222 mmBetter241 mm
ThicknessDual-slotDual-slot
Recommended PSU250 WBetter450 W
Power connector6 pin8 pin

Display outputs and limits

The Display outputs section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPortDisplayPort 2.0DisplayPort 1.4a
USB Type-CNoNo
Max monitors44
Max resolution7680 × 43207680 × 4320

Memory and compute throughput

The VRAM capacity and bandwidth section compares Arc A380 and RX 590 GME with normalized H2H data, turning specifications, tests and value signals into practical buying context.

SpecificationsArc A380RX 590 GME
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5Better
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory bus96 bit256 bitBetter
TFLOPS4.1986.543Better
HEAD TO HEAD · DISCOVER

Other comparisons

6

Reviews and questions

AI EXPLAIN · HEAD TO HEAD

Explain this comparison

Beyond percentages: causes, relevant specifications, and practical impact behind every chart.

Device AArc A38060
Device BRX 590 GME59
What AI will explain

Overall score, radar, FPS, synthetic tests, specifications, efficiency, and value.

REAL CONFIGURATIONS

Owner experiences

Real builds, results, and community feedback.

Moderator reviewedHelpful to the community🏅Expert badges
FAQ · CHOOSE BY USE CASE

Frequently asked comparison questions

Short recommendations based on performance, memory, power consumption, and intended use.

01Which is better for gaming: Arc A380 or RX 590 GME?

Arc A380 has the higher overall gaming score, while Arc A380 offers the better price-to-performance ratio. The final choice depends on resolution and settings.

02Which is better for streaming?

Arc A380 is the stronger streaming choice thanks to performance, hardware encoding, and application support. Check AV1, H.264, and HEVC support before buying.

03Which is better for Blender?

Arc A380 is generally the better option for Blender and GPU rendering. Rendering-engine support and available VRAM also matter.

04Which is better for video editing?

Arc A380 offers more overall performance, while Arc A380 offers more memory headroom. Codecs, hardware encoders, and editor optimization can change the result.

05Which is better for neural networks and AI?

Arc A380 is the more practical option for local AI workloads. VRAM capacity, compute libraries, and framework compatibility are especially important.

06Which is better for 1080p?

Arc A380 is the most rational 1080p choice, where high frame rates and cost per frame matter most.

07Which is better for 1440p?

Arc A380 leads in combined 1440p performance. Arc A380 can be preferable for heavy textures and games with high VRAM usage.

08Which is better for 4K?

Arc A380 is preferable for 4K, where total performance, memory bandwidth, and VRAM capacity have the greatest impact.

09Which is better for a quiet PC?

Arc A380 is easier to use in a quiet build because of its lower estimated power and thermal load. Actual noise depends on the specific cooler.

10Which is better without replacing the power supply?

Arc A380 is the safer candidate because its stated power consumption is lower. Verify PSU wattage, age, and power connectors.

11Is it worth upgrading from the previous generation?

Consider upgrading to Arc A380 if your current device no longer delivers the required FPS, memory capacity, or feature support. A gain below 15–20% is usually worth waiting for a price cut.